Monday, October 13 2025 15:03
Gevorg Papoyan: TRIPP - collaboration exclusively with  U.S.
ArmInfo. TRIPP (Trump International Route for Peace and Prosperity) - a collaboration exclusively with the USA. Armenian Economy Minister Gevorg Papoyan told journalists on October 13.
"Only Armenia and the USA are involved in the road. It's down in  black and white; there is no other option, and there cannot be," he  emphasized.
When asked about the possibility of American companies with Turkish  capital opening in Armenia, the Minister noted that he does not  understand such concerns, as Turkish companies have been operating in  the country since 2012-2013. Papoyan mentioned several retail outlets  associated with a clothing brand as an example. He noted that he  welcomes investment, calling it a positive factor when peace between  neighbors is strengthened by financial investment.
"I consider it normal that if peace is established and borders open,  investment, including Turkish investment, will come to Armenia, and  we will invest there," he said.