Tuesday, October 14 2025 15:58
Yerevan highlights the importance of effective cooperation between  financial institutions in implementing investment programs in the  country
ArmInfo. Hakob Arshakyan, Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly,  participated in the Global Parliamentary Forum 2025, organized as part of the Annual Meetings of the World Bank Group and the International Monetary Fund  (IMF) in Washington.
According to the NA press service, representatives of parliaments  from dozens of countries attended the event to discuss global  economic trends, current challenges, and prospects for cooperation  between legislative bodies and international financial institutions.  This annual conference serves as an exclusive platform for  parliamentarians from various countries to strengthen their  engagement in international development processes, exchange national  experiences, and jointly develop effective cooperation mechanisms at  the global, regional, and local levels. In his speech, Hakob  Arshakyan emphasized the importance of effective cooperation between  international financial institutions in implementing strategic  investment programs in Armenia, such as "Engineering City," "Academic  City," and "Crossroads of Peace".
The Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly wished success to the  newly elected governing body of the IMF-World Bank Parliamentary  Network and thanked the previous members of the council for their  effective work.