Wednesday, October 15 2025 12:03
Tobacco product prices to rise
ArmInfo. Armenia has achieved success in tobacco control, gaining effective experience. Andrew Black, a representative of the Secretariat of the WHO  Framework Convention on Tobacco Control (FCTC), stated this during a  meeting with Hripsime Hunanyan, Chair of the RA National Assembly  Committee on Health.
According to him, as quoted by the RA National Assembly Press  Service, the parliament and the committee play a significant role in  implementing tobacco control measures. Representatives of the WHO  Armenia Office and the Secretariat of the WHO Framework Convention on  Tobacco Control (FCTC), Andrew Black and Rodrigo Santos Feixo,  participated in the meeting.
The guests congratulated Hripsime Hunanyan on her election as Chair  of the Commission and wished her fruitful work. The discussion agenda  included issues related to tobacco control, illicit tobacco  trafficking, the circulation and sale of new tobacco products, and  tax policy.
Hripsime Hunanyan presented the guests with priority measures and  programs being implemented in the context of tobacco control.
During the meeting, the participants discussed measures being  implemented in member states of the Framework Convention on Tobacco  Control, as well as the exchange of international experience. The  importance of developing specialized services aimed at promoting  tobacco cessation and supporting smoking cessation, as well as the  development of evidence-based medical and educational programs, was  emphasized. The need to review tobacco tax policy was also noted.