Thursday, October 16 2025 14:00
Armenian freight forwarders protest at amendments to Russian  regulation on status of foreign nationals
ArmInfo. A protest by Armenian freight forwarders is taking place outside the Armenian government building.
The protest was prompted by amendments to the  Federal Law on the Legal Status of Foreign Citizens in the Russian  Federation, according to which citizens of visa- free countries  entering the Russian Federation for purposes other than employment  (i.e., without a corresponding stamp on their migration card) may  stay in the country for no more than 90 days within a 180-day period.  This restriction also applies to drivers transporting freight and  passengers, despite the fact that they are actually performing labor  duties.
The freight forwarders are demanding a return to the previous regime,  which allowed them to stay in the Russian Federation for 180 days. A  90-day period is insufficient for Armenian forwarders, given the  unstable conditions in Upper Lars, the weather, etc. Such regulations  pose a serious economic risk, as violations, even if forced, result  in entry bans for drivers into the Russian Federation for periods  ranging from three to ten years.
Days earlier, during a press conference, Tatevik Bezhanyan, an expert  on the migration program at Armenian Caritas, reported that appeals  had already been received from 74 Armenian citizens, of whom 13-14  had been banned from entering Russia for five years. The remaining  citizens were subject to fines, including the freezing of their bank  accounts.
Armenian Economy Minister Gevorgyan approached the protesters. He  assured those gathered that the government was more concerned and  focused on resolving this issue than the drivers themselves. "If I  say anything unnecessary about the process now, it might only do  harm." "But believe me, we're working on this issue at the highest  level in the EAEU, and I really hope it will be resolved," the  minister said, assuring that work on this issue will continue until a  result is reached. He emphasized that 90 days is an unworkable option  for Armenian truckers, as they can only park at Lars for 90 days a  year, if not more. Papoyan urged against comparing the current  situation for Armenian drivers with those in Kazakhstan and  Kyrgyzstan, noting that the latter don't have "Upper Lars."
But the drivers aren't going to back down. They've stated that if the  problem isn't resolved, they intend to close the roads.
"We demand the 180 days be returned. We told Papoyan that this isn't  our problem, but theirs. We don't like spending the night on the  streets. But when the weather is unfavorable, who's to blame: me or  him?" "We're approaching Lars-there's a queue of 3,000 cars, and the  daily capacity is 200-300. Who's to blame:  me or him again? Neither  of us! You again! These are your software problems," the drivers  complained.  They emphasized that the government's problems must be  addressed appropriately, because the economy depends on it.