Friday, October 17 2025 14:37
RA Central Bank warning against fraud: bank24.am operates  outside  the scope of supervision of the Central Bank
ArmInfo. The Central Bank of Armenia informs informs that the Central Bank of Armenia has not granted the mentioned company any license to conduct financial activities. Therefore, this company operates outside the scope of supervision of  the Central Bank of Armenia, as noted  in a statement by the Central  Bank of Armenia.
As a result of the information obtained and examined by the Central  Bank of Armenia, it has been found that the company operating under  the name "bank24.am" is publicly offering loans through its websites  and through advertisements posted on various social networks (TikTok,  Facebook, Instagram).  In order to avoid possible fraud and financial  losses, we urge citizens to remain vigilant and to use only those  financial service providers licensed by the Central Bank of Armenia.
The list of licensed banks and credit organizations is available on  the official website of the Central Bank of Armenia  (www.cba.am) at  the following links:  https://old.cba.am/am/sitepages/fscfobanks.aspx  , https://old.cba.am/am/SitePages/fscfocreditorganizations.aspx .