Friday, October 24 2025 13:26
Hayk Aloyan: Amulsar gold project`s cost risen to $750 million
ArmInfo.  All risks associated with the operation of the Amulsar gold deposit are  entirely manageable, as stated by Hayk Aloyan, Executive Director of  Lydian Armenia, a company constructing and operating the mine, in an  interview with the Public Radio of Armenia.
According to him, environmental studies have been conducted at the  mine since 2008, with ongoing monitoring and baseline data  collection. During this work, all environmental risks were  identified.  Additionally, additional resources have been invested in  studying the mine's potential impact on local flora and fauna. "Based  on the results of these studies, a significant amount of work has  been done to neutralize all these risks," Aloyan emphasized, wryly  noting  the impossibility of neutralizing such imaginary [fake risks]  as the birth of two-headed children or cyanide leaks into Lake Sevan,  which is located significantly above the mine, etc. According to the  head of Lidian Armenia, the success of the program will be that after  the mine's construction is completed and its operations begin, local  residents will be convinced that everything the company promised has  been realized, and that other imaginary risks will no longer exist.
Speaking about the damage the company has suffered since 2018, when  its operations were suspended (for trumped-up political and  environmental reasons - Ed.), Aloyan noted that as a result of those  events, many investors suffered losses, and significant reputational  damage was also inflicted, as Lidian International's shares were  listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange,  held by numerous Armenians,  international organizations, and institutions, including the European  Bank for Reconstruction and Development and the World Bank. During  the past seven years of actual downtime, the company lost 18  heavy-duty vehicles leased from Caterpillar, for which was unable to  pay $75 million due to the downtime. A total of $100 million was  spent on exploration of the deposit's reserves, and another $400  million on construction work from 2016 to 2018. The deposit was  expected to begin operating and generating revenue in 2018.
Aloyan also informed that approximately $250 million is currently   invested  in the program, with $150 million  secured through state  guarantees for loans from Armenian commercial banks, and $100 million  that the company plans to raise from other sources. The funds will be  used, among other things, to reactivate the  equipment and initiate  production at the deposit.
Overall, the total cost of the first, 12-year investment program for  the Amulsar gold mine is $750 million.  According to Aloyan, the  approved reserves of the deposit are estimated at 73 tons of gold  (US$84 billion at current prices) and 294 tons of silver. There are  also reserves that are considered a reserve from a local perspective  and a resource from an international perspective. As a result,, 150  tons of gold are planned to be mined over 25 years, and given the  existing reserves at new sites, the program could be extended to 40  years. Therefore, additional exploration will be conducted in  2026-2027 to expand the reserves.  Aloyan noted that the most recent  exploration was conducted in 2023, when the price of an ounce of gold  was US$1,800-2,000, while today its price exceeds US$4,000.  Therefore, some of the initially presented figures, including those  for investments, will differ, and this, according to the executive  director, is positive news.
Recall, in February of this year, the Armenian government issued a  loan guarantee for loans obtained by the company in the amount of  $150 million. According to forecasts from the RA Ministry of Finance,  the launch of the mine could potentially increase  the country's GDP  by 1%-1.5% annually in 2023, with daily budget revenues from the  mine's operation estimated at approximately $100 million. However,  given the current gold prices, these figures are expected to increase  significantly.
Aloyan noted that the company will continue to take corporate social  responsibility seriously and adhere to all international ESG  standards. Social programs will be implemented primarily in three  communities of the country-Jermuk, Vayk, and Sisian-providing  approximately $7 million annually for the social infrastructure  development of these regions.
The mine is the second-largest in Armenia. According to the company,  the deposit contains approximately 73,733 kg of gold with an average  grade of 0.78 grams per ton, as well as 294,367 tons of silver with  an average grade of 9.29 grams per ton. The mine is located in the  southeast of the country, 13 km from the city of Jermuk, in the  interfluve of the Arpa and Vorotan rivers.