Monday, October 27 2025 10:30
Russia considering supplies of goods to Armenia via Azerbaijan
ArmInfo.  Russian Railways and its regional counterparts are currently discussing the  organization of transit of Russian goods to Armenia through  Azerbaijan. Russian Deputy Prime Minister Alexey Overchuk told  reporters this.
"The Azerbaijani side has confirmed the possibility of using  Azerbaijani railways to transit Russian products through Azerbaijan  to Armenia. In this regard, we have made some very interesting  progress.  Russian Railways, together with its regional counterparts,  is currently working on organizing these shipments. We have also  issued relevant instructions to the Ministry of Agriculture to  develop this new logistics route," Overchuk noted, according to TASS.
Earlier, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev announced that Baku had  lifted restrictions on cargo transit to Armenia through its  territory. According to him, the first goods to be delivered to  Armenia via Azerbaijan will be wheat from Kazakhstan.