ArmInfo. Russian Railways and its regional counterparts are currently discussing the organization of transit of Russian goods to Armenia through Azerbaijan. Russian Deputy Prime Minister Alexey Overchuk told reporters this.
"The Azerbaijani side has confirmed the possibility of using Azerbaijani railways to transit Russian products through Azerbaijan to Armenia. In this regard, we have made some very interesting progress. Russian Railways, together with its regional counterparts, is currently working on organizing these shipments. We have also issued relevant instructions to the Ministry of Agriculture to develop this new logistics route," Overchuk noted, according to TASS.
Earlier, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev announced that Baku had lifted restrictions on cargo transit to Armenia through its territory. According to him, the first goods to be delivered to Armenia via Azerbaijan will be wheat from Kazakhstan.