Tuesday, October 28 2025 11:44
RA Ministry of High-Tech Industry to get AMD 31.2bln next year
ArmInfo.  Budget allocations for the Ministry of High-Tech Industry of Armenia in 2026 will amount to 31.2 billion drams. This was announced by Mkhitar Hayrapetyan,  head of the ministry, at the hearings on the draft state budget of  the Republic of Armenia in the National Assembly committees on  October 28.
According to him, this amount only applies to those programs that are  not closed. There are four such projects, within the framework of  which 16 programs are to be implemented next year. Specifically, 21.1  billion drams are planned for the high-tech ecosystem and market  development program. The main goal of this project is to improve the  sector's infrastructure through specialist training. A pilot program  to support IT enterprises (15 subprograms in total) is planned to  begin next year, with 160 million drams allocated. In addition, the  mass education promotion program will continue, with budget  allocations of 100 million drams. Two hackathons are also planned,  with teams competing on various ideas and products, for which 60  million drams will be allocated. Various courses, which have been  conducted since 2009 in accordance with a memorandum signed by the  governments of Armenia and India, are planned for 2026. As part of  this project, 520 specialists will be trained in 2026, for which 213  million drams will be allocated.
According to the draft state budget, 37 billion 352 million drams are  planned to be allocated to the Ministry of High-Tech Industry of the  Republic of Armenia next year. This is 10 billion 157 million drams  less than the state budget targets established for 2025.