ArmInfo. Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of the Republic of Armenia Kristine Galechyan received a delegation from the Eurasian Fund for Stabilization and Development, led by Artur Arakelyan, Head of the Transport and Communications Department.
According to the MTCI press service, issues related to the construction program for the 32-kilometer Kajaran-Agarak road section of the 4th tranche of the North-South transport corridor were discussed during the meeting. Construction of this section of the road is being co-financed by the Armenian government and the Eurasian Fund for Stabilization and Development. The Fund expressed satisfaction with the project's progress, noting the rapid pace and results of construction. Kristine Galechyan welcomed the Fund's representatives, noting the effectiveness of their cooperation with the Eurasian Fund for Stabilization and Development.
According to the Deputy Minister, the project must meet high quality standards. She also emphasized the consistent work of the parties involved in the project to ensure quality control and compliance with social and environmental requirements. The parties also discussed the progress of another project financed by the RA government and the Eurasian Fund for Stabilization and Development-the Kajaran Tunnel Project. During the meeting, the parties discussed a number of technical issues related to current and planned tunnel construction projects, in particular the need to improve construction solutions, maintain safety standards, and conduct additional research.
Potential areas for further cooperation were also discussed, emphasizing the importance of developing potential and using innovative approaches in ongoing projects.
It is worth noting that, since the end of last year, excavation of a 360-meter tunnel and concreting of road infrastructure components have been underway on the North-South highway corridor section from Agarak to Kajaran (Phase 4). The Fund has allocated $150 million for the construction of this section of the road. The EFSD project includes the construction of 32 kilometers of roadway, two tunnels (360 and 520 meters), and 17 bridges, one of which is over 720 meters long.
The EFSD's total contribution to the North-South Road Corridor project in the Republic of Armenia is $350 million. The highway passes through six of the country's 11 regions, including Yerevan. It is used by over 1.5 million people annually. The project will improve market access for Armenian producers and significantly increase the country's transit potential.