Thursday, October 30 2025 10:52
Construction of 32-km-long section of Kajaran-Agarak highway must  meet high quality standards - official
ArmInfo.  Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of the Republic of  Armenia Kristine Galechyan received a delegation from the Eurasian  Fund for Stabilization and Development, led by Artur Arakelyan, Head  of the Transport and Communications Department.
According to the MTCI press service, issues related to the  construction program for the 32-kilometer Kajaran-Agarak road section  of the 4th tranche of the North-South transport corridor were  discussed during the meeting. Construction of this section of the  road is being co-financed by the Armenian government and the Eurasian  Fund for Stabilization and Development. The Fund expressed  satisfaction with the project's progress, noting the rapid pace and  results of construction. Kristine Galechyan welcomed the Fund's  representatives, noting the effectiveness of their cooperation with  the Eurasian Fund for Stabilization and Development.
According to the Deputy Minister, the project must meet high quality  standards. She also emphasized the consistent work of the parties  involved in the project to ensure quality control and compliance with  social and environmental requirements. The parties also discussed the  progress of another project financed by the RA government and the  Eurasian Fund for Stabilization and Development-the Kajaran Tunnel  Project.  During the meeting, the parties discussed a number of  technical issues related to current and planned tunnel construction  projects, in particular the need to improve construction solutions,  maintain safety standards, and conduct additional research.
Potential areas for further cooperation were also discussed,  emphasizing the importance of developing potential and using  innovative approaches in ongoing projects.
It is worth noting that, since the end of last year, excavation of a  360-meter tunnel and concreting of road infrastructure components  have been underway on the North-South highway corridor section from  Agarak to Kajaran (Phase 4). The Fund has allocated $150 million for  the construction of this section of the road.  The EFSD project  includes the construction of 32 kilometers of roadway, two tunnels  (360 and 520 meters), and 17 bridges, one of which is over 720 meters  long.
The EFSD's total contribution to the North-South Road Corridor  project in the Republic of Armenia is $350 million. The highway  passes through six of the country's 11 regions, including Yerevan. It  is used by over 1.5 million people annually. The project will improve  market access for Armenian producers and significantly increase the  country's transit potential.