ArmInfo. On October 30, at its regular meeting, the Armenian government approved the proposal to sign a Financing Agreement between the Republic of Armenia and the European Commission on "Strengthening Nuclear Safety and Radiation Protection in Armenia."
According to David Khudatyan, Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of Armenia, the agreement is a continuation of the 2024 agreement for ?12.9 million. Armenia used these funds, among other things, to purchase diesel generators in case of a power failure at the plant.
"The 5 million euros allocated are intended to address the issue of hydrogen generated in the event of an accident (hydrogen is formed during an accident at a nuclear power plant as a result of the overheating and decay of nuclear fuel, for example, during an earthquake, as in Fukushima-1, and the reaction of the zirconium cladding with water vapor. This hydrogen, when mixed with air, can cause powerful explosions, destroying the structures of the nuclear power plant, which, in turn, leads to the release of radioactive substances into the atmosphere - ed.)," the minister stated. "Hydrogen recombiners will be purchased," explained Khachatur Khachikyan, Acting Head of the Armenian Nuclear Safety Regulatory Committee.
As stated in the explanatory note to the document, under the agreement, the Republic of Armenia will be provided with financial assistance in the amount of ?5 million for the following tasks: - Providing additional support for measures included in the national action plan developed based on the results of Armenia's stress test and not yet implemented, aimed at enhancing the nuclear safety of the Armenian Nuclear Power Plant (ANPP), taking into account the lessons learned from the Fukushima Daiichi accident (including the hazards associated with hydrogen formation in the event of an accident); - Providing support to Armenia's nuclear energy regulator, the Nuclear Safety Regulatory Committee of the Republic of Armenia, and the Scientific and Technical Center for Nuclear and Radiation Safety.
It is noted that the expanded capabilities of the Committee and the Center will allow: - To review the Periodic Safety Report submitted by the ANPP; - assess the compliance of the ANPP safety level with the requirements of current safety rules and regulations; - assess the implementation of measures envisaged by the national stress test plan and the ANPP safety improvement program; - achieve effective implementation of a nuclear safety culture, nuclear safety standards, and radiation protection.