Thursday, October 30 2025 12:56
EU to allocate EUR 5mln for enhancing Armenia`s nuclear safety and  radiation protection
ArmInfo.  On October 30, at its regular meeting, the Armenian government approved the proposal to sign a Financing Agreement between the Republic of Armenia and the  European Commission on "Strengthening Nuclear Safety and Radiation  Protection in Armenia."
According to David Khudatyan, Minister of Territorial Administration  and Infrastructure of Armenia, the agreement is a continuation of the  2024 agreement for ?12.9 million. Armenia used these funds, among  other things, to purchase diesel generators in case of a power  failure at the plant.
"The 5 million euros allocated are intended to address the issue of  hydrogen generated in the event of an accident (hydrogen is formed  during an accident at a nuclear power plant as a result of the  overheating and decay of nuclear fuel, for example, during an  earthquake, as in Fukushima-1, and the reaction of the zirconium  cladding with water vapor. This hydrogen, when mixed with air, can  cause powerful explosions, destroying the structures of the nuclear  power plant, which, in turn, leads to the release of radioactive  substances into the atmosphere - ed.)," the minister stated.  "Hydrogen recombiners will be purchased," explained Khachatur  Khachikyan, Acting Head of the Armenian Nuclear Safety Regulatory  Committee.
As stated in the explanatory note to the document, under the  agreement, the Republic of Armenia will be provided with financial  assistance in the amount of ?5 million for the following tasks: -  Providing additional support for measures included in the national  action plan developed based on the results of Armenia's stress test  and not yet implemented, aimed at enhancing the nuclear safety of the  Armenian Nuclear Power Plant (ANPP), taking into account the lessons  learned from the Fukushima Daiichi accident (including the hazards  associated with hydrogen formation in the event of an accident); -  Providing support to Armenia's nuclear energy regulator, the Nuclear  Safety Regulatory Committee of the Republic of Armenia, and the  Scientific and Technical Center for Nuclear and Radiation Safety.
It is noted that the expanded capabilities of the Committee and the  Center will allow: - To review the Periodic Safety Report submitted  by the ANPP; - assess the compliance of the ANPP safety level with  the requirements of current safety rules and regulations; - assess  the implementation of measures envisaged by the national stress test  plan and the ANPP safety improvement program; - achieve effective  implementation of a nuclear safety culture, nuclear safety standards,  and radiation protection.