Thursday, October 30 2025 14:42
Armenia extending ban on export of ferrous and non-ferrous metal  scrap and waste until August 2, 2026
ArmInfo.  The Armenian government is extending the temporary ban on the movement of certain goods from the Republic of Armenia to Eurasian Economic Union member  states and on their export to third countries. The decision was made  by the Cabinet of Ministers during its regular session on October 30.
As stated in the explanatory note to the document, given the lack of  efficient ferrous metal deposits (or copper production) in Armenia,  Armenian metalworking enterprises use local scrap and waste as raw  materials. Therefore, the efficient use of ferrous and non-ferrous  metal scrap and waste is extremely important for ensuring that  Armenian metalworking and metal processing enterprises have  sufficient metal resources. As a strategic commodity for Armenia,  ferrous and non-ferrous metal products are crucial for enhancing the  country's defense capability and national security. From this  perspective (given the unfavorable economic conditions prevailing  internationally), the issue of providing Armenian metalworking and  metal processing enterprises with the raw materials necessary for the  production of finished ferrous and non-ferrous metal products is of  paramount importance.
Recent experience has demonstrated that it is economically infeasible  to work with scrap or semi-finished ferrous and non-ferrous metals  imported as raw materials (both from EAEU countries and third  countries), due to the high prices of these imported products, the  lack of direct rail delivery, and high logistics costs.  As a result,  finished products made by local enterprises using imported raw  materials become uncompetitive even in the domestic market due to  their high cost (compared to the same imported products). The above  factors could have led to a decline in the financial condition of  these enterprises, ultimately leading to the disruption and cessation  of their production activities, which, in turn, results in dependence  on imports.
The Ministry of Economy notes that in recent years, due to high  prices on foreign markets, there has been an intensive export of  ferrous and non-ferrous scrap metal from Armenia. If this process is  not regulated, dozens of enterprises in the local metallurgical and  metalworking industries (as well as cable and wire manufacturers)  will be forced to use exclusively imported scrap metal or blanks as  raw materials, which (as stated at the beginning of the  justification) does not solve the existing problem. Almost all EAEU  countries have also banned or restricted the export of ferrous and  non-ferrous metals, the ministry notes. Considering the strategic  importance of the above-mentioned industries for Armenia and the need  to ensure the operational efficiency of these enterprises, the  government most recently temporarily (for a period of 6 months)  banned the export of ferrous and non-ferrous scrap and waste metals,  as well as certain used ferrous and non-ferrous metal products (those  no longer fit for use as primary products), by a decree dated July 3,  2025.
As a result of the export ban, local metal production volumes have  increased significantly. Specifically, in 2024, the production of  unalloyed cast steel increased by 2.4 times, steel pipes, hollow  sections, and their fittings by 10.8%, household aluminum castings by  5.8%, and metal structures and their parts made of iron, cast iron,  steel, or aluminum by 19%. As a result of government measures,  investments were directed into the industry between 2022 and 2025,  including foreign ones (Karakert Stone Smelter, GTB Steel,  Dzulakentro, Edmet, Aske Group, Asedl).
According to the Ministry of Economy's forecasts, the total  investment volume under the above-mentioned programs will be  approximately $100 million, resulting in the creation of 550-750 new  jobs, and an increase in the use of local ferrous and non-ferrous  scrap metal by 65-70%, bringing annual scrap consumption to 250,000  tons.  In light of the above, it is proposed that, following the  expiration of the export ban, a new export ban be established, which  will be in effect from February 2, 2026, to August 2, 2026.