ArmInfo. Negotiations on financing a corridor across the country are ongoing in the Armenian government. This was stated by David Khudatyan, Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, during parliamentary hearings on the 2026 draft state budget on October 31.
"While negotiations are ongoing, I cannot say anything new about this project yet," the minister said, adding that next year's draft state budget does not include funds for the construction of the Yeraskh (Armenia) - Sadarak (Nakhichevan) railway. Khudatyan emphasized that the necessary allocations for modernizing the country's railway network are planned for the next fiscal year, but not for the aforementioned projects. In general, as the minister noted, issues related to coordinating cooperation with the United States on infrastructure management in southern Armenia are under the purview of Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan's office. As a reminder, the TRIPP (Trump Route for International Peace and Prosperity) project is a 42-kilometer road in southern Armenia that will transfer management of the road to a U.S.-based management company for 99 years. Experts believe this could significantly change the geopolitical situation in the South Caucasus.