Friday, October 31 2025 12:07
Armenian government continues talks on funding of corridor via  country - minister
ArmInfo.  Negotiations on financing a corridor across the country are ongoing in the Armenian government. This was stated by David Khudatyan, Minister of  Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, during parliamentary  hearings on the 2026 draft state budget on October 31.
"While negotiations are ongoing, I cannot say anything new about this  project yet," the minister said, adding that next year's draft state  budget does not include funds for the construction of the Yeraskh  (Armenia) - Sadarak (Nakhichevan) railway.  Khudatyan emphasized that  the necessary allocations for modernizing the country's railway  network are planned for the next fiscal year, but not for the  aforementioned projects. In general, as the minister noted, issues  related to coordinating cooperation with the United States on  infrastructure management in southern Armenia are under the purview  of Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan's office. As a reminder, the  TRIPP (Trump Route for International Peace and Prosperity) project is  a 42-kilometer road in southern Armenia that will transfer management  of the road to a U.S.-based management company for 99 years. Experts  believe this could significantly change the geopolitical situation in  the South Caucasus.