Wednesday, November 5 2025 14:54
SCR Director: Rail route through Azerbaijan to be in demand
ArmInfo.  The transit of Russian and Kazakh grain through Azerbaijan is a significant event - this route will be in demand among our partners, as stated by Alexey Melnikov, Director of the South Caucasus Railway (SCR), during a  press conference in Yerevan.
Today, according to him, a new era is essentially unfolding for the  railway. He noted that in the next few hours, 15 railcars loaded with  Russian grain will enter Georgia from Azerbaijan into, and then be  delivered to Armenia. "And Kazakh grain will be delivered from Russia  to Azerbaijan today, and within a few days it will arrive in Armenia,  " Melnikov added. The SCR director also noted that the route will  facilitate container shipping, including from China.
According to Melnikov, the new route will not only relieve congestion  at the Upper Lars checkpoint but also reduce shipping costs via the  Black Sea maritime route. "I believe this is an important event. And  I'm confident that we will receive many freight trains via this  route," Melnikov concluded.