Thursday, November 6 2025 12:31
RA MOD to get $11mln more
ArmInfo.  The Armenian government has decided to allocate an additional 4 billion 371 million drams (approximately $11 million) to the Ministry of Defense. The  resolution was approved by the Cabinet of Ministers on November 6.
As stated in the explanatory note to the document, the adoption of  the draft is due to the need for more efficient (economical)  management of funds allocated from the RA state budget, as well as  the fulfillment of a number of contractual obligations assumed by the  RA Ministry of Defense regarding capital expenditures (according to  the 2025 procurement plan).
It was previously reported that, although Armenia's draft state  budget for next year plans to increase spending by 5%, defense  spending will be reduced by 15.2% - from 664.7 billion drams to 563  billion drams (approximately $1.5 billion). As stated in the address  to the draft state budget for the upcoming year, defense expenditures  for Armenia in 2026, specifically maintaining combat readiness to  ensure the strategic deployment of the Armed Forces and protecting  state borders from external enemies, will amount to 560 billion 98  million drams (approximately $1.46 billion). Meanwhile, defense  spending is projected to be 664.7 billion drams (approximately $1.73  billion) this year, exceeding the defense expenditures set in the  2024 state budget by 20%.
Overall, state treasury expenditures on defense, security, public  order, and judicial activities will be reduced by 102.2 billion drams  (approximately $267 million) in the coming year. As a result, funding  for these areas will amount to 813.2 billion drams (approximately  $2.12 billion). In 2025, this figure amounted to 915.4 billion drams,  in 2024 - 776.9 billion drams.