Monday, November 10 2025 11:49
Armenian minister of economy takes part in 124th meeting of UNWTO  Executive Council
ArmInfo.  Armenian Minister of Economy Gevorg Papoyan participated in the 124th meeting of the Executive Council of the World Tourism Organization (UNWTO).
In his speech, he praised the Organization's cooperation with the  Republic of Armenia in tourism, noting that since joining UNWTO in  1997, the country has implemented initiatives aimed at strengthening  sustainable, inclusive, and innovative tourism. Papoyan emphasized  that in implementing these initiatives, the main priorities were  strengthening communities, preserving cultural heritage, and  developing experiential tourism.
Referring to peace processes, the minister noted that Armenia remains  committed to building long-term peace. "As we move forward on this  path, tourism will continue to play a key role in the country's  agenda.  Tourism brings people together, creates bridges between  cultures, and promotes mutual understanding," he noted. Furthermore,  Papoyan reaffirmed Armenia's readiness to closely cooperate with the  Organization, support its important mission, exchange experiences,  and actively collaborate on developing the tourism industry.
According to the RA Statistics Committee, 1.734 million tourists  visited Armenia in January-September 2025, an increase of 0.8%  compared to the same period last year.