Wednesday, November 12 2025 14:56
Armenian users account for 9% of  FDI`s "Jobs in  EAEU" project
ArmInfo.  Armenian users account for 9% of the Eurasian Development Bank's (EDB) "Jobs in the EAEU" project, as stated by Tigran Sargsyan, Deputy Chairman  of the Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) and curator of the EDB's  Digital Initiatives Fund, during a video conference titled "EAEU  Digital Projects" on November 12.
Specifically, he emphasized that the app has 11,000 active users from  Armenia. "In addition to enabling Armenian employers to create  personal accounts, we also allow them to manage vacancies, receive  responses, and send messages through their accounts. We have also  proposed that the Armenian government discuss the issue of regulating  migration from third countries," said the FDI curator. In this  regard, he noted that Armenia and Kyrgyzstan currently have  significant number of  migrants from India and Pakistan, and managing  migration flows for these countries is becoming a pressing issue.
"Our app could be useful for Armenia for regulating its internal  processes," Sargsyan said.