Thursday, November 13 2025 11:07
Armenia`s minister of finance not good at mathematics - ex-official
ArmInfo.  Finance Minister Vahe Hovhannisyan's recent statements in the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia regarding the national debt are, at the very  least, misleading. Economist and former head of the State Revenue  Committee (SRC) of the Republic of Armenia, David Ananyan, shared his  assessment.
"When the minister says that 'the debt has not doubled, but increased  by 80%,' he either doesn't understand basic arithmetic or is simply  trying to deceive the public," Ananyan wrote on social media.
In particular, fact #1: The national debt has doubled in dollar terms  and increased by 66% in dram terms.  Thus, in 2017, the public debt  amounted to 3.28 trillion drams or 6.77 billion US dollars (Prime  Minister Nikol Pashinyan came to power as a result of the 2018 Velvet  Revolution - ed.); in September 2025, it was 5.43 trillion drams  (14.20 billion US dollars). This represents a 66% increase in drams  and a 2.1-fold increase in dollars, due to the strengthening of the  dram, which formally softened the dram indicator. Thus, the expert  asserts, the debt not only doubled but also became the main  "breathing apparatus" of the Armenian budget.
Fact #2. The sharp increase in domestic debt is the result of the  minister's work. "Over the past two years, domestic debt has  increased by more than 630 billion drams, and for the first time, its  share has exceeded foreign debt: 51.4% of domestic debt versus 48.6%  of foreign debt." This isn't a success, but rather a clear indication  that external credit markets have been closed to Armenia, and the  government has begun borrowing "from within, from its own banks,"  Ananyan notes.
Fact #3: Domestic debt is more expensive than external debt. For  years, external loans were attracted at 2- 3%. Today, treasury bonds  are attracted at 8-10%. What the minister calls "stabilization"  actually means the state is borrowing from its citizens at double the  rate. Today, the budget is paying more to cover its own deficit.
Fact #4: External debt hasn't decreased; it's become unaffordable.  "The minister says: 'The external debt has decreased.' However, this  doesn't mean it's been repaid. We simply can no longer attract new  loans.  Armenia's creditworthiness has declined, and the trust of  international financial institutions has diminished.  In other words,  debt reduction isn't a success, but rather credit isolation," the  expert points out.
Fact #5. Due to the strengthening of the dram, the debt formally  appears small. Ananyan points out that the dram has strengthened in  recent years, falling from 522 drams per dollar to 382 drams per  dollar. Therefore, presenting the debt in dollars artificially  understates the figures. But we repay the debt (domestic debt) in  drams, not dollars.  "Conclusion: This is not debt stability, this is  a debt impasse. External loans have become unavailable, the domestic  market is overloaded with government bonds, businesses seem deprived  of credit resources, and the state borrows to survive.
Against this backdrop, the minister's words about "sustainable debt"  sound less like a report and more like an attempt at  self-justification.
Public debt cannot be measured in billions alone. It is measured by  responsibility, trust, and commitment to the future.
And if this government has turned debt into a means of survival, then  it has not "stabilized" the debt, but rather stabilized its own  irresponsibility,> concludes David Ananyan. As a reminder, according  to the draft 2026 state budget, Armenia's public debt will increase  by 695 billion drams ($1.82 billion) by the end of 2025, reaching 5  trillion 820 billion drams, or 52.9% of GDP. By the end of 2026, it  will reach 6 trillion 569 billion drams (approximately $17 billion,  or 382.61 drams per dollar), or 55% of GDP. The share of foreign  currency debt will also continue to increase. In 2026, 1 trillion 053  billion drams will be required for repayment and servicing of the  public debt, of which 629.8 billion drams will be debt repayments and  423.2 billion drams will be interest payments.