Thursday, November 13 2025 11:12
Slovenia interested in cooperating with Armenia in alcoholic drink  production, export of Armenian brandy
ArmInfo.  Slovenia is interested in cooperating with Armenia in the production of alcoholic beverages and the export of Armenian brandy (cognac) to the Slovenian  market. Slovenian Ambassador to Armenia Mateja Prevolsek informed  Armenian Deputy Minister of Economy Arman Khojoyan of this.
According to the Ministry of Economy's press service, the parties  discussed prospects for expanding economic cooperation between the  two countries and opportunities to increase trade turnover. In  particular, they touched on collaboration in key sectors such as  pharmaceuticals, construction, and agriculture.
Arman Khojoyan presented his guest with Armenia's investment policy  concept developed by the Ministry of Economy, as well as the  country's business and investment environment.
During the meeting, the parties emphasized the importance of the  Joint Declaration signed by the leaders of Armenia, Azerbaijan, and  the United States on August 8 in Washington, which symbolizes the  establishment of peace in the region. It was noted that the full  unblocking of transport links, in compliance with the generally  recognized principles of international law, as well as the  implementation of the Crossroads of the World initiative and the  TRIPP project, will contribute to economic growth and stability.   Following the discussions, an agreement was reached to organize  meetings and conferences between the business communities of Armenia  and Slovenia.
Slovenia is not listed among Armenia's trading partners in the  Statistics Committee's reports for January-September 2025.