Saturday, November 15 2025 15:34
Armenia`s minister of economy visits largest medical technology  cluster in India
ArmInfo.  Armenian Minister of Economy Gevorg Papoyan visited the Andhra Pradesh Medical Technology Zone in India. According to the press service of the  Ministry of Economy, it is one of the world's largest medical  technology manufacturing clusters, involving over 100 companies  engaged in research, testing, and production of advanced medical  equipment.
During the tour, Minister Papoyan was introduced to the  state-of-the-art production and research infrastructure, including  specialized laboratories, testing centers, and warehouse facilities.
He also presented Armenia's free economic zones and emphasized the  country's plans to create industrial zones with the necessary  infrastructure for various industries. The Minister invited Indian  companies to consider investing in the industrial zones to be built  in Armenia.