Tuesday, November 18 2025 13:51
Armenia`s international reserves reach $4.3bln
ArmInfo.  Armenia's gross international reserves (GIR) reached a new record high of $4.289 billion in October 2025, an increase of 20%, or $715.7 million,  year-on-year, compared to a decline of 14.2%, or $592.2 million, a  year earlier. Thus, GIR exceeded the previous historical maximum of  $4.220 billion, set in August 2023. This is evidenced by data from  the Central Bank of Armenia.
Of these, the lion's share-$4.286 billion-is accounted for by  external assets in foreign currency, while the share of SDRs in the  IMF was $2.7 million. According to the regulator's report,  year-on-year (September 2025 vs. September 2024), external assets in  foreign currency increased by 20.2%, while the share of SDRs in the  IMF decreased by 70.7%. The previous year, the opposite was observed:  a 14.4% decline in foreign currency and a 16-fold jump in the share  of SDRs in the IMF.
For the first nine months of 2025, external assets in foreign  currency increased by 16.4%, or $605.1 million (compared to a 0.8%  decline, or $28.3 million, for the first nine months of 2024). This  was driven by a similar 16.4% increase in foreign assets in foreign  currency, accompanied by a 36.4% increase in the share of SDRs in the  IMF. A year earlier, in the first nine months of 2024, the dynamics  of the GMR components were mixed: a 1% decline in foreign assets in  foreign currency was accompanied by an 18-fold jump in the share of  SDRs in the IMF.
In the third quarter of 2025, the dynamics of GMR maintained growth,  accelerating from 3.1% to 6%, i.e., in absolute terms, this indicator  increased by $242 million. This was accompanied by a similar  acceleration in the growth of foreign assets in foreign currency,  from 3.1% to 6%, with a more pronounced acceleration in the share of  SDRs in the IMF, from 3.6% to 55.2%. A year earlier, in Q3 2024,  similar dynamics were recorded: GIR growth accelerated from 1.5% to  6.5%, driven by a similar acceleration in growth of external assets  in foreign currency, from 1.5% to 6.6%, while the share of SDRs in  the IMF improved from a 19.1% decline to 20.5% growth.
Moreover, in September 2025 alone, GIR growth slowed from 4.3% to  1.1%, increasing by $46.1 million in absolute terms. Furthermore,  external assets in foreign currency slowed in growth from 4.5% in  August to 1.4% in September. Meanwhile, the share of SDRs in the IMF  remained in decline, accelerating from 32.5% in August to 83% in  September. A year earlier, in September 2024, the GMR dynamics  deteriorated from 5.7% growth to a 0.9% decline (or $31 million),  reflecting a similar reversal in both foreign exchange assets (FCC)  from 5.5% growth to a 0.8% decline, and the share of SDRs in the IMF  from 74% growth to a 31.5% decline.
According to the source, Team Group of Companies will continue to  invest in the construction of powerful infrastructure and the  implementation of sustainable development projects, contributing to  Armenia's energy security and stimulating the adoption of  energy-efficient solutions.
As a reminder, Team Group of Companies comprises Team Telecom  Armenia, Team Pay, Team Systems, Team Solutions CJSC, Buy.am, Grand  Hotel Yerevan, TMW, Northern Terroir, Team Construct, Team Logistics,  and ServiceHUB, operating in telecommunications, IT, finance,  hospitality, and a number of other sectors. Team aims to stimulate  the economy by offering products and services that are accessible and  usable for everyone.
Ќ Ї®¬Ё¬, зв® ў ®ЄвпЎаҐ 2025Ј ЊҐ¦¤г а®¤л© ‚ «овл© ”®¤ (Њ‚”) Ё  ў« бвЁ Ђа¬ҐЁЁ ¤®бвЁЈ«Ё ¤®Ј®ў®аҐ®бвЁ ў а ¬Є е ®ў®Ј® ваҐе«ҐвҐЈ®  б®Ј« иҐЁп SBA (Stand-By Arrangement) Ї® ЄаҐ¤Ёвг stand-by Ї®звЁ    $175 ¬« (128.8 ¬« SDR), Є®в®а®Ґ Їа®¤®«¦Ёв Ї®¤¤Ґа¦Єг Їа®Ја ¬¬л  нЄ®®¬ЁзҐбЄЁе аҐд®а¬ Ђа¬ҐЁЁ. ‘®Ј« иҐЁҐ Ї®¤«Ґ¦Ёв г⢥তҐЁо  €бЇ®«ЁвҐ«мл¬ ‘®ўҐв®¬ Њ‚” ў ¤ҐЄ ЎаҐ б.Ј. ќв®¬г ЇаҐ¤иҐбвў®ў « ЇаЁҐ§¤  ў ᥭвпЎаҐ ў …ॢ  ЈагЇЇл нЄбЇҐав®ў Њ‚” ¤«п ®Ўб㦤ҐЁп иҐбв®Ј®  ®Ў§®а  ў а ¬Є е ¤Ґ©бвўго饣® б®Ј« иҐЁп ® ЄаҐ¤ЁвҐ stand- by (SBA) Ё  § Їа®б  ў« б⥩ ® ®ў®¬ ваҐе«ҐвҐ¬ SBA. Џ® Ёв®Ј ¬ ®Ўб㦤ҐЁ© Є®¬ ¤   Њ‚” Ё ў« бвЁ Ђа¬ҐЁЁ ¤®бвЁЈ«Ё б®Ј« иҐЁп ® Ї®«ЁвЁЄҐ § ўҐа襭Ёп  иҐбв®Ј® ®Ў§®а  ў а ¬Є е ваҐе«ҐвҐЈ® б®Ј« иҐЁп ® ЄаҐ¤ЁвҐ stand-by,    в Є¦Ґ ® ®ў®¬ ваҐе«ҐвҐ¬ SBA. „® нв®Ј®, ў ЁоҐ 2025Ј €бЇ®«ЁвҐ«мл©  ‘®ўҐв Њ‚” Ї® Ёв®Ј ¬ Їпв®Ј® ®Ў§®а  SBA ®¤®ЎаЁ« ®вЄалвЁҐ ¤®бвгЇ   Ђа¬ҐЁЁ Є ЄаҐ¤Ёвг stand-by Ї®звЁ   $26.1 ¬« (18.4 ¬« SDR), ў  १г«мв вҐ 祣® ®Ўй п б㬬  ¤®бвгЇ  б®бв ўЁ«  Ї®ап¤Є  $156.9 ¬«  (110.4 ¬« SDR) б ¬®¬Ґв  ¤Ґ©бвўЁп б®Ј« иҐЁп ® १Ґаў®¬ ЄаҐ¤ЁвҐ  (SBA - Stand-By Arrangement). …йҐ а миҐ, ў бҐаҐ¤ЁҐ ¤ҐЄ Ўап 2024Ј  €бЇ®«ЁвҐ«мл© ‘®ўҐв Њ‚” Ї® Ёв®Ј ¬ 4-Ј® ®Ў§®а  SBA ®¤®ЎаЁ«  ЇаҐ¤®бв ў«ҐЁҐ Ђа¬ҐЁЁ ЄаҐ¤Ёв  stand-by ў а §¬ҐаҐ 18.4 ¬« SDR (®Є®«®  $24.12 ¬«), ў १г«мв вҐ 祣® б㬬 а п ўҐ«ЁзЁ  ¤®бвгЇ  в®Ј¤   ¤®бвЁЈ«  92 ¬« SDR (®Є®«® $120.59 ¬«). ќвг ваҐе«Ґвоо Їа®Ја ¬¬г  १Ґаў®Ј® ЄаҐ¤Ёв®ў Ёп Ђа¬ҐЁЁ (precautionary Stand-By Arrangement -  SBA)   б㬬г 128.8 ¬« SDR ЊҐ¦¤г а®¤л© ‚ «овл© ”®¤ г⢥न« 13  ¤ҐЄ Ўап 2022Ј, ба §г ®вЄалў ¤®бвгЇ Є 18.4 ¬« SDR, б гб«®ўЁҐ¬  ЇаҐ¤®бв ў«ҐЁп ®бв «м®© бг¬¬л Ї®б«Ґ Ёв®Ј®ўле Їа®ўҐа®Є иҐбвЁ  Ї®«гЈ®¤®ўле ЇҐаЁ®¤®ў.