ArmInfo. Armenia's gross international reserves (GIR) reached a new record high of $4.289 billion in October 2025, an increase of 20%, or $715.7 million, year-on-year, compared to a decline of 14.2%, or $592.2 million, a year earlier. Thus, GIR exceeded the previous historical maximum of $4.220 billion, set in August 2023. This is evidenced by data from the Central Bank of Armenia.
Of these, the lion's share-$4.286 billion-is accounted for by external assets in foreign currency, while the share of SDRs in the IMF was $2.7 million. According to the regulator's report, year-on-year (September 2025 vs. September 2024), external assets in foreign currency increased by 20.2%, while the share of SDRs in the IMF decreased by 70.7%. The previous year, the opposite was observed: a 14.4% decline in foreign currency and a 16-fold jump in the share of SDRs in the IMF.
For the first nine months of 2025, external assets in foreign currency increased by 16.4%, or $605.1 million (compared to a 0.8% decline, or $28.3 million, for the first nine months of 2024). This was driven by a similar 16.4% increase in foreign assets in foreign currency, accompanied by a 36.4% increase in the share of SDRs in the IMF. A year earlier, in the first nine months of 2024, the dynamics of the GMR components were mixed: a 1% decline in foreign assets in foreign currency was accompanied by an 18-fold jump in the share of SDRs in the IMF.
In the third quarter of 2025, the dynamics of GMR maintained growth, accelerating from 3.1% to 6%, i.e., in absolute terms, this indicator increased by $242 million. This was accompanied by a similar acceleration in the growth of foreign assets in foreign currency, from 3.1% to 6%, with a more pronounced acceleration in the share of SDRs in the IMF, from 3.6% to 55.2%. A year earlier, in Q3 2024, similar dynamics were recorded: GIR growth accelerated from 1.5% to 6.5%, driven by a similar acceleration in growth of external assets in foreign currency, from 1.5% to 6.6%, while the share of SDRs in the IMF improved from a 19.1% decline to 20.5% growth.
Moreover, in September 2025 alone, GIR growth slowed from 4.3% to 1.1%, increasing by $46.1 million in absolute terms. Furthermore, external assets in foreign currency slowed in growth from 4.5% in August to 1.4% in September. Meanwhile, the share of SDRs in the IMF remained in decline, accelerating from 32.5% in August to 83% in September. A year earlier, in September 2024, the GMR dynamics deteriorated from 5.7% growth to a 0.9% decline (or $31 million), reflecting a similar reversal in both foreign exchange assets (FCC) from 5.5% growth to a 0.8% decline, and the share of SDRs in the IMF from 74% growth to a 31.5% decline.
According to the source, Team Group of Companies will continue to invest in the construction of powerful infrastructure and the implementation of sustainable development projects, contributing to Armenia's energy security and stimulating the adoption of energy-efficient solutions.
As a reminder, Team Group of Companies comprises Team Telecom Armenia, Team Pay, Team Systems, Team Solutions CJSC, Buy.am, Grand Hotel Yerevan, TMW, Northern Terroir, Team Construct, Team Logistics, and ServiceHUB, operating in telecommunications, IT, finance, hospitality, and a number of other sectors. Team aims to stimulate the economy by offering products and services that are accessible and usable for everyone.
Ќ Ї®¬Ё¬, зв® ў ®ЄвпЎаҐ 2025Ј ЊҐ¦¤г а®¤л© ‚ «овл© ”®¤ (Њ‚”) Ё ў« бвЁ Ђа¬ҐЁЁ ¤®бвЁЈ«Ё ¤®Ј®ў®аҐ®бвЁ ў а ¬Є е ®ў®Ј® ваҐе«ҐвҐЈ® б®Ј« 襨п SBA (Stand-By Arrangement) Ї® ЄаҐ¤Ёвг stand-by Ї®звЁ $175 ¬« (128.8 ¬« SDR), Є®в®а®Ґ Їа®¤®«¦Ёв Ї®¤¤Ґа¦Єг Їа®Ја ¬¬л нЄ®®¬ЁзҐбЄЁе аҐд®а¬ Ђа¬ҐЁЁ. ‘®Ј« 襨Ґ Ї®¤«Ґ¦Ёв г⢥তҐЁо €бЇ®«ЁвҐ«мл¬ ‘®ўҐв®¬ Њ‚” ў ¤ҐЄ ЎаҐ б.Ј. ќв®¬г ЇаҐ¤иҐбвў®ў « ЇаЁҐ§¤ ў бҐвпЎаҐ ў …ॢ ЈагЇЇл нЄбЇҐав®ў Њ‚” ¤«п ®Ўб㦤ҐЁп иҐбв®Ј® ®Ў§®а ў а ¬Є е ¤Ґ©бвўго饣® б®Ј« иҐЁп ® ЄаҐ¤ЁвҐ stand- by (SBA) Ё § Їа®б ў« б⥩ ® ®ў®¬ ваҐе«ҐвҐ¬ SBA. Џ® Ёв®Ј ¬ ®Ўб㦤ҐЁ© Є®¬ ¤ Њ‚” Ё ў« бвЁ Ђа¬ҐЁЁ ¤®бвЁЈ«Ё б®Ј« иҐЁп ® Ї®«ЁвЁЄҐ § ўҐа襨п иҐбв®Ј® ®Ў§®а ў а ¬Є е ваҐе«ҐвҐЈ® б®Ј« иҐЁп ® ЄаҐ¤ЁвҐ stand-by, в Є¦Ґ ® ®ў®¬ ваҐе«ҐвҐ¬ SBA. „® нв®Ј®, ў ЁоҐ 2025Ј €бЇ®«ЁвҐ«мл© ‘®ўҐв Њ‚” Ї® Ёв®Ј ¬ Їпв®Ј® ®Ў§®а SBA ®¤®ЎаЁ« ®вЄалвЁҐ ¤®бвгЇ Ђа¬ҐЁЁ Є ЄаҐ¤Ёвг stand-by Ї®звЁ $26.1 ¬« (18.4 ¬« SDR), ў १г«мв ⥠祣® ®Ўй п б㬬 ¤®бвгЇ б®бв ўЁ« Ї®ап¤Є $156.9 ¬« (110.4 ¬« SDR) б ¬®¬Ґв ¤Ґ©бвўЁп б®Ј« иҐЁп ® १Ґаў®¬ ЄаҐ¤ЁвҐ (SBA - Stand-By Arrangement). …йҐ а миҐ, ў бҐаҐ¤ЁҐ ¤ҐЄ Ўап 2024Ј €бЇ®«ЁвҐ«мл© ‘®ўҐв Њ‚” Ї® Ёв®Ј ¬ 4-Ј® ®Ў§®а SBA ®¤®ЎаЁ« ЇаҐ¤®бв ў«ҐЁҐ Ђа¬ҐЁЁ ЄаҐ¤Ёв stand-by ў а §¬ҐаҐ 18.4 ¬« SDR (®Є®«® $24.12 ¬«), ў १г«мв ⥠祣® б㬬 а п ўҐ«ЁзЁ ¤®бвгЇ в®Ј¤ ¤®бвЁЈ« 92 ¬« SDR (®Є®«® $120.59 ¬«). ќвг ваҐе«Ґвоо Їа®Ја ¬¬г १Ґаў®Ј® ЄаҐ¤Ёв®ў Ёп Ђа¬ҐЁЁ (precautionary Stand-By Arrangement - SBA) б㬬г 128.8 ¬« SDR ЊҐ¦¤г а®¤л© ‚ «овл© ”®¤ г⢥न« 13 ¤ҐЄ Ўап 2022Ј, ба §г ®вЄалў ¤®бвгЇ Є 18.4 ¬« SDR, б гб«®ўЁҐ¬ ЇаҐ¤®бв ў«ҐЁп ®бв «м®© бг¬¬л Ї®б«Ґ Ёв®Ј®ўле Їа®ўҐа®Є иҐбвЁ Ї®«гЈ®¤®ўле ЇҐаЁ®¤®ў.