Thursday, November 20 2025 11:51
RA ambassador to U.S. AMD company rep discuss possible expansion of  company`s activities in Armenia
ArmInfo.  On November 19, RA Ambassador to thje United States Narek Mkrtchyan met with representatives of the leadership team of Advanced Micro Devices  (AMD), one of the largest American technology companies. Khang Dao,  Senior Director of Software Development; Mehrdad Eslami Dehkordi,  Director of Software Development; James Chik, Senior Manager of  Import/Export; and Grant Gardner, Director of Government Relations  attended the meeting.
Dan Gibbons, Corporate Vice President of Engineering and the  corporate executive responsible for operations of AMD in Armenia,  joined the meeting via video conference.
The discussion focused on opportunities to expand AMD's operations in  Armenia. During the meeting, it was highlighted that the August 8  Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Governments of Armenia  and the United States on innovative partnership in the fields of  artificial intelligence and semiconductors provides a new opportunity  to apply the expertise of Armenian AMD professionals more  effectively.