ArmInfo. The development of e-commerce is of strategic importance for Armenia in terms of expanding economic potential, enhancing competitiveness, and fully integrating into digital markets. Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia Ruben Simonyan stated this at a seminar entitled "Approximation of Armenian Legislation in the Sphere of E- Commerce with EU Requirements."
According to the ministry's press service, in his speech, the Deputy Minister thanked the European Union for organizing the seminar within the framework of the EU-funded program "Support for the Monitoring, Implementation, and Communication of the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA)." Simonyan emphasized that cooperation between Armenia and the EU is not limited to e- commerce regulation, but also encompasses a wide range of areas, such as the digital economy, innovative infrastructure, research programs, as well as education and human capital development.
The Deputy Minister added that these initiatives contribute to the development of a competitive digital ecosystem in Armenia, stimulate the growth of innovative potential in small and medium-sized businesses, strengthen cooperation between science and industry, and accelerate Armenia's integration into pan- European digital and innovative markets.
During the event, the main objectives and provisions of the draft law "On E-Commerce" were presented to participants. During the discussions, a number of issues related to the applicability, potential complications, and industry-specific aspects of the draft law were clarified.