Friday, November 21 2025 10:35
Digital trade development of strategic importance for Armenia -  official
ArmInfo.  The development of e-commerce is of strategic importance for Armenia in terms of expanding economic potential, enhancing competitiveness, and fully  integrating into digital markets. Deputy Minister of High-Tech  Industry of the Republic of Armenia Ruben Simonyan stated this at a  seminar entitled "Approximation of Armenian Legislation in the Sphere  of E- Commerce with EU Requirements."
According to the ministry's press service, in his speech, the Deputy  Minister thanked the European Union for organizing the seminar within  the framework of the EU-funded program "Support for the Monitoring,  Implementation, and Communication of the Comprehensive and Enhanced  Partnership Agreement (CEPA)." Simonyan emphasized that cooperation  between Armenia and the EU is not limited to e- commerce regulation,  but also encompasses a wide range of areas, such as the digital  economy, innovative infrastructure, research programs, as well as  education and human capital development.
The Deputy Minister added that these initiatives contribute to the  development of a competitive digital ecosystem in Armenia, stimulate  the growth of innovative potential in small and medium-sized  businesses, strengthen cooperation between science and industry, and  accelerate Armenia's integration into pan- European digital and  innovative markets.
During the event, the main objectives and provisions of the draft law  "On E-Commerce" were presented to participants. During the  discussions, a number of issues related to the applicability,  potential complications, and industry-specific aspects of the draft  law were clarified.