Friday, November 21 2025 12:51
EAEU`s role in global food safety discussed at FAO Headquarters
ArmInfo.  An event entitled "The Role of the Eurasian Economic Union in Ensuring Global Food Security" was held at the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)  headquarters.
According to the press service of the Armenian Embassy in Italy,  Gohar Barseghyan, Minister of Industry and Agriculture of the  Eurasian Economic Commission, represented the EAEU. The event was  attended and addressed by the Permanent Representatives of the EAEU  member states: Belarus, Armenia, Kazakhstan, and Kyrgyzstan, as well  as the Deputy Permanent Representative of Russia.
In his speech, Vladimir Karapetyan, Permanent Representative of  Armenia, spoke about the progress made by EAEU member states in  regulating the agro-industrial market and implementing digital tools,  as well as the use of digital and innovative technologies in  agriculture.
Presenting the government's "Crossroads of the World" project,  Karapetyan noted that diversifying transport infrastructure will  undoubtedly contribute to strengthening exports and trade within the  EAEU.  He then spoke about the 17th Conference of the Parties to the  Convention on Biological Diversity (COP- 17) being held in Armenia  next year, expressing hope for a high level of representation from  EAEU member states and the active participation of FAO in the event.
Gohar Barseghyan then presented in detail the results achieved within  the EAEU and its role in ensuring global food security.