ArmInfo. Kazakh President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev pointed to the great potential for cooperation with Armenia in digitalization and artificial intelligence. He also expressed his willingness to support Armenia's export potential.
Kazakhstan is currently undergoing a rapid digital transformation and Armenia has achieved significant success in IT-technologies and the development of a startup ecosystem. This industry has the potential to give new impetus to the development of the economies of both countries. In this regard, we have agreed to exchange experience in artificial intelligence, advanced technologies, and digital solutions, and have discussed the prospects for joint projects. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has expressed interest in the work of Astana Hub, the region's largest IT startup technopark, as well as the Alem.ai Artificial Intelligence Center. Next year, the Armenian International Educational Center TUMO Astana will be opening on the Alem.ai platform, "he noted during a briefing with Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, according to Akorda.
Regarding the enhancement of trade, economic, and investment cooperation, the Kazakh leader informed that an agreement had been reached on taking specific measures to increase mutual trade volumes and expand the range of goods.
"To increase mutual trade turnover, Kazakhstan is ready to offer the Armenian market goods worth a total of $350 million. We have also expressed our readiness to support Armenia's export potential and have stressed the importance of implementing investment projects. An agreement was reached on taking practical steps to strengthen ties between entrepreneurs. The newly created Kazakhstan-Armenia Business Council aims to unite business representatives from both countries and facilitate the implementation of mutually beneficial projects," Tokayev said. Kassym-Jomart Tokayev also focused on cultural and humanitarian ties.
"We have discussed ways to develop cooperation in education and science. The importance of signing an intergovernmental agreement on student exchanges was addressed. Considering our countries' potential in healthcare, we agreed to hold cross-cultural Days of Medicine in the coming years.
Furthermore, the potential for developing cultural and humanitarian contacts was discussed. As you know, Armenian Culture Days were held in Astana last year, and this year, Kazakhstan Culture Days were held in Yerevan for the first time. A park named after Abay Kunanbayuly opened in the Armenian capital. Today, one of the streets in our capital was named after the outstanding Armenian educator Mesrop Mashtots. Such initiatives undoubtedly testify to the spiritual affinity between our peoples and reflect sincere respect for their illustrious representatives," the President of Kazakhstan stated.