Friday, November 21 2025 18:04
Astana expresses its willingness to support Armenia`s export  potential
ArmInfo.  Kazakh President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev pointed to the great potential for cooperation with Armenia in  digitalization and artificial intelligence. He also  expressed his willingness to support Armenia's export potential.
Kazakhstan is currently undergoing a rapid digital transformation and  Armenia has achieved significant success in IT-technologies and the  development of a startup ecosystem. This industry has the potential  to give new impetus to the development of the economies of both  countries. In this regard, we have agreed to exchange experience in  artificial intelligence, advanced technologies, and digital  solutions, and have discussed the prospects for joint projects. Prime  Minister Nikol Pashinyan has expressed interest in the work of Astana  Hub, the region's largest IT startup technopark, as well as the  Alem.ai Artificial Intelligence Center. Next year, the Armenian  International Educational Center TUMO Astana will be opening on the  Alem.ai platform, "he noted during a briefing with Armenian Prime  Minister Nikol Pashinyan, according to Akorda.
Regarding the enhancement of trade, economic, and investment  cooperation, the Kazakh leader informed that an agreement had been  reached on taking specific measures to increase mutual trade volumes  and expand the range of goods.
"To increase mutual trade turnover, Kazakhstan is ready to offer the  Armenian market goods worth a total of $350 million. We have  also  expressed our readiness to support Armenia's export potential and  have stressed the importance of implementing investment projects. An  agreement was reached on taking practical steps to strengthen ties  between entrepreneurs. The newly created Kazakhstan-Armenia Business  Council aims to unite business representatives from both countries  and facilitate the implementation of mutually beneficial projects,"  Tokayev said. Kassym-Jomart Tokayev also focused on cultural and  humanitarian ties.
"We have discussed ways to develop cooperation in education and  science. The importance of signing an intergovernmental agreement on  student exchanges was addressed. Considering our countries' potential  in healthcare, we agreed to hold cross-cultural Days of Medicine in  the coming years.
Furthermore, the potential for developing cultural and humanitarian  contacts was discussed. As you know, Armenian Culture Days were held  in Astana last year, and this year, Kazakhstan Culture Days were held  in Yerevan for the first time. A park named after Abay Kunanbayuly  opened in the Armenian capital. Today, one of the streets in our  capital was named after the outstanding Armenian educator Mesrop  Mashtots. Such initiatives undoubtedly testify to the spiritual  affinity between our peoples and reflect sincere respect for their  illustrious representatives," the President of Kazakhstan stated.