Tuesday, November 25 2025 11:55
Agriculture support leasing program continues in Armenia
ArmInfo.  Armenia continues to implement a program to support agricultural machinery leasing.
According to the RA Ministry of Economy, the program provides for the  annual renewal of at least 500 units of agricultural machinery. The  state provides financial assistance to businesses by subsidizing  interest rates on targeted leases received from banks or credit  institutions for the purchase of tractors, combines, seeders, plows,  mowers, cultivators, tractor trailers, potato diggers, and other  types of equipment.
Leasing is provided in Armenian drams at an interest rate of 2%, with  the exception of businesses operating in border areas, citizens who  became disabled during military service, and agricultural  cooperatives (0%).  The total amount of leased items purchased by a  single lessee must not exceed 500 million drams. Under the program,  beneficiaries pay an advance payment of 20% of the leased asset's  value. Agricultural cooperatives that signed leasing agreements with  financial institutions before December 30, 2026, receive a subsidy of  30% of the advance payment, up to a maximum of 2.5 million drams. The  agreement has a repayment term of 3 to 10 years. The program aims to  create favorable conditions for the efficient use of agricultural  land and the organization of commercial production.
As of October 1, 2025, 3,326 lessees had received agricultural  machinery. The total amount of agricultural machinery provided was  5,080 units (1,725 tractors, 21 combine harvesters, and 3,334 other  agricultural machinery). The equipment was purchased for a total of  27.9 billion drams.