ArmInfo. Armenia continues to implement a program to support agricultural machinery leasing.
According to the RA Ministry of Economy, the program provides for the annual renewal of at least 500 units of agricultural machinery. The state provides financial assistance to businesses by subsidizing interest rates on targeted leases received from banks or credit institutions for the purchase of tractors, combines, seeders, plows, mowers, cultivators, tractor trailers, potato diggers, and other types of equipment.
Leasing is provided in Armenian drams at an interest rate of 2%, with the exception of businesses operating in border areas, citizens who became disabled during military service, and agricultural cooperatives (0%). The total amount of leased items purchased by a single lessee must not exceed 500 million drams. Under the program, beneficiaries pay an advance payment of 20% of the leased asset's value. Agricultural cooperatives that signed leasing agreements with financial institutions before December 30, 2026, receive a subsidy of 30% of the advance payment, up to a maximum of 2.5 million drams. The agreement has a repayment term of 3 to 10 years. The program aims to create favorable conditions for the efficient use of agricultural land and the organization of commercial production.
As of October 1, 2025, 3,326 lessees had received agricultural machinery. The total amount of agricultural machinery provided was 5,080 units (1,725 tractors, 21 combine harvesters, and 3,334 other agricultural machinery). The equipment was purchased for a total of 27.9 billion drams.