Tuesday, November 25 2025 12:08
Ministry of Economy to accept applications for construction of  `smart` livestock farms
ArmInfo. The Armenian Ministry of Economy announces the start of accepting applications for the construction or reconstruction of "smart" livestock farms and  their technological support.
According to the ministry's announcement, the program is designed for  2025-2028. By applying, beneficiaries will be able to receive partial  reimbursement of costs-from 50% to 70%. Individuals who became  disabled during military service or residents of border communities  will be able to obtain loans at 0% per annum, while other program  participants will receive a 2% interest rate. Three models of "smart"  livestock farms are planned: a model with 20-25 animals (construction  and technological support costs should not exceed 30 million drams),  a model with independent housing for 40-45 animals (no more than 46  million drams), and a model with 95-100 animals (no more than 114  million drams).  Applications will be accepted until November 1,  2028.