ArmInfo. The Armenian Ministry of Economy announces the start of accepting applications for the construction or reconstruction of "smart" livestock farms and their technological support.
According to the ministry's announcement, the program is designed for 2025-2028. By applying, beneficiaries will be able to receive partial reimbursement of costs-from 50% to 70%. Individuals who became disabled during military service or residents of border communities will be able to obtain loans at 0% per annum, while other program participants will receive a 2% interest rate. Three models of "smart" livestock farms are planned: a model with 20-25 animals (construction and technological support costs should not exceed 30 million drams), a model with independent housing for 40-45 animals (no more than 46 million drams), and a model with 95-100 animals (no more than 114 million drams). Applications will be accepted until November 1, 2028.