Tuesday, November 25 2025 17:12
RA Economy Minister attended  EAEU Agro-Industrial Policy Council  session
ArmInfo.  The Minister of Economy of the Republic of Armenia, Gevorg Papoyan, participated via videoconference in the 6th meeting of the EAEU Agro- Industrial  Policy Council in Minsk.
During the meeting, the Minister presented the country's prospects  for the development of the agro- industrial complex.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Economy, the  participants discussed issues related to the financial support  mechanism for joint cooperation programs, the development of economic  processes, research and development, and the digitalization of the  industry.
Reports were also made by Oksana Lut, Minister of Agriculture of the  Russian Federation; Yuri Gorlov, Minister of Agriculture and Food of  Belarus; Aidarbek Saparov, Minister of Agriculture of Kazakhstan;  Bakyt Torabayev,  Minister of Water Resources, Agriculture, and  Processing Industry of Kyrgyzstan  and Goar Barseghyan, EEC Board  Member (Minister) for Industry and Agro-Industrial Complex. Following  the discussions, an agreement was reached to hold the next meeting in  2026 in Kazakhstan.
According to the Statistics Committee, Armenia's gross agricultural  output increased by 6% in January- September 2025, reaching 686.5  billion.In early October, the Armenian Minister of Economy reported  at a regular government meeting that 121,800 tons of fresh fruits and  vegetables had been exported from Armenia from the beginning of 2025  to September 29 of that year. It is 13,600 tons, or 12.2%, more than  in the same period last year.