ArmInfo. The Minister of Economy of the Republic of Armenia, Gevorg Papoyan, participated via videoconference in the 6th meeting of the EAEU Agro- Industrial Policy Council in Minsk.
During the meeting, the Minister presented the country's prospects for the development of the agro- industrial complex.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Economy, the participants discussed issues related to the financial support mechanism for joint cooperation programs, the development of economic processes, research and development, and the digitalization of the industry.
Reports were also made by Oksana Lut, Minister of Agriculture of the Russian Federation; Yuri Gorlov, Minister of Agriculture and Food of Belarus; Aidarbek Saparov, Minister of Agriculture of Kazakhstan; Bakyt Torabayev, Minister of Water Resources, Agriculture, and Processing Industry of Kyrgyzstan and Goar Barseghyan, EEC Board Member (Minister) for Industry and Agro-Industrial Complex. Following the discussions, an agreement was reached to hold the next meeting in 2026 in Kazakhstan.
According to the Statistics Committee, Armenia's gross agricultural output increased by 6% in January- September 2025, reaching 686.5 billion.In early October, the Armenian Minister of Economy reported at a regular government meeting that 121,800 tons of fresh fruits and vegetables had been exported from Armenia from the beginning of 2025 to September 29 of that year. It is 13,600 tons, or 12.2%, more than in the same period last year.