Wednesday, November 26 2025 13:13
Armenia extends VAT-free import exemption for electric vehicles -  bill
ArmInfo.  Armenia is extending the VAT-free import exemption for electric vehicles.  Amendments to the RA Tax Code received a positive opinion from the  National Assembly's Economic Affairs Committee on November 26.
According to RA Minister of Economy Gevork Papoyan, the amendments  provide for an extension of the preferential tax system for imported  electric vehicles, electric buses, trolleybuses, motorcycles, and  mopeds for another year-from January 1 to December 31, 2026.  Currently, these vehicles are exempt from VAT until January 1, 2026.  This exemption has been in effect since 2019, and given the positive  results, it has been deemed appropriate to extend it until December  31, 2026. At the same time, customs duties on imported electric  vehicles are also exempt.
According to the Eurasian Economic Commission, 7,000 vehicles were  imported into Armenia from third countries in 2022, and the  established quota for 2023-2025 is 8,000 electric vehicles per year.  As a result of tax incentives, the volume of electric vehicle  shipments to the domestic market has increased significantly.   Specifically, 10,980 vehicles were imported in 2023, a 78% increase  compared to the previous year. In 2024, these volumes exceeded 11,700  units (a 22% increase). This year, according to the State Revenue  Committee, 3 electric buses and 14,888 cars were imported into  Armenia, which is already 3,000 more than the entire previous year.  2,634 motorcycles and mopeds were also imported. Papoyan noted that  the proposed tax break for imported vehicles will only apply to  electric vehicles produced in 2024 and later.