Thursday, November 27 2025 14:52
Progressive economic growth in Armenia for years - premier
ArmInfo.  For several years now, Armenia's economic growth has significantly exceeded projected figures. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan made this assessment at a  government meeting on November 27.
According to the prime minister, the economic activity index in  October 2025 was 10.1% compared to October of the previous year, and  for the first ten months of 2025, the figure reached 8.1%, higher  than the same period last year.
Pashinyan also noted that 6% economic growth was recorded over the  first nine months. "I think these are truly very good indicators, and  it should be noted that for several years now, our economic growth  has significantly exceeded projected figures," the prime minister  emphasized.
He noted that economic growth is being driven not only by  infrastructure programs but also by the political emphasis on  creative activity and education. "I think the reason for this is that  in our policy, in addition to infrastructure, we constantly emphasize  the importance of human labor and education in terms of increasing  the efficiency of this labor. I believe these messages are being  received and implemented in everyday life," Pashinyan emphasized.
Economic activity in Armenia increased by 8.1% year-on-year in  January-October 2025 (the same as a year ago - 8.1% in the same  period of 2024). However, this was accompanied by a deterioration in  foreign trade dynamics, from significant growth to a significant  decline. According to preliminary data from the RA Statistics  Committee, the industrial sector, which was one of the growth drivers  a year earlier, is now in decline. According to statistics, this  economic activity in January-October 2025 was largely due to an  acceleration in annual growth in the services sector-from 5.8% to  10.8%-and a more pronounced increase in the construction sector-from  15.5% to 20.6%. Growth in the energy sector also accelerated  slightly, from 2.8% to 4.2%. At the same time, the annual dynamics of  the industrial sector worsened, from 11.7% growth to a 3% decline,  and growth in the trade sector slowed significantly, from 18.8% to  3.2%.  The statistical report for this period does not include data  on the agricultural sector.
It is also worth noting that Armenia's actual GDP growth in 2024 was  5.9%, which is below the state budget target of 7%.