ArmInfo. For several years now, Armenia's economic growth has significantly exceeded projected figures. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan made this assessment at a government meeting on November 27.
According to the prime minister, the economic activity index in October 2025 was 10.1% compared to October of the previous year, and for the first ten months of 2025, the figure reached 8.1%, higher than the same period last year.
Pashinyan also noted that 6% economic growth was recorded over the first nine months. "I think these are truly very good indicators, and it should be noted that for several years now, our economic growth has significantly exceeded projected figures," the prime minister emphasized.
He noted that economic growth is being driven not only by infrastructure programs but also by the political emphasis on creative activity and education. "I think the reason for this is that in our policy, in addition to infrastructure, we constantly emphasize the importance of human labor and education in terms of increasing the efficiency of this labor. I believe these messages are being received and implemented in everyday life," Pashinyan emphasized.
Economic activity in Armenia increased by 8.1% year-on-year in January-October 2025 (the same as a year ago - 8.1% in the same period of 2024). However, this was accompanied by a deterioration in foreign trade dynamics, from significant growth to a significant decline. According to preliminary data from the RA Statistics Committee, the industrial sector, which was one of the growth drivers a year earlier, is now in decline. According to statistics, this economic activity in January-October 2025 was largely due to an acceleration in annual growth in the services sector-from 5.8% to 10.8%-and a more pronounced increase in the construction sector-from 15.5% to 20.6%. Growth in the energy sector also accelerated slightly, from 2.8% to 4.2%. At the same time, the annual dynamics of the industrial sector worsened, from 11.7% growth to a 3% decline, and growth in the trade sector slowed significantly, from 18.8% to 3.2%. The statistical report for this period does not include data on the agricultural sector.
It is also worth noting that Armenia's actual GDP growth in 2024 was 5.9%, which is below the state budget target of 7%.