Thursday, December 4 2025 12:45
Armenia intends to receive EUR 100mln credit line from FAR
ArmInfo.  The Armenian government plans to receive a ?100 million credit line from the French Development Agency (FDA) for the development of the water and  agriculture sectors. An additional ?12.4 million will be received as  a grant from the EU. The Cabinet of Ministers approved the proposal  to sign Framework Agreement No. CAM 1029 for an unconfirmed credit  line between the RA and the FDA at its regular meeting on December 4.  It should be noted that today the government amended another loan  agreement with the FDA for ?150 million to receive funds in the  current fiscal year.
As stated in the explanatory note to the document, the signing of  this Framework Agreement is planned within the framework of the Water  and Agriculture Integrated Development of Armenia (WAIDA) program. It  is noted that Armenia's water and irrigation infrastructure is  significantly deteriorating, water losses and ineffective management  are reducing sector productivity, and climate change is increasing  the risk of drought years. WAIDA is proposing a comprehensive  solution that includes two main project components: a national-level  water infrastructure investment component, which will be co-financed  by the World Bank's Water Supply and Irrigation Services Improvement  (WISE) project; and a local-level component in the Syunik region of  the Republic of Armenia, aimed at restoring irrigation systems,  improving water resource management, and developing sustainable and  inclusive agriculture.
The implementation of the Syunik region component is of particular  importance, as it will combine infrastructure development with the  full utilization of local economic and agricultural potential.
The project includes:
- phased rehabilitation and modernization of irrigation systems in  the communities of Sisian, Goris, and Meghri: gravity systems,  pumping stations, water reuse systems;
- consulting services (research, detailed design, supervision). The  program will be based on four main components, logically and  interrelated in the following sequence:
- Investments in the modernization, rehabilitation, and improvement  of water infrastructure;
- Investments in more developed agriculture;
- Investments in agribusiness, including agritourism, aimed at  increasing the value of products, which is a prerequisite for  sustainable agricultural development;
- Development of advanced financial mechanisms for the development of  green and smart agricultural growth with a focus on digitalization.
The FDA financing consists of a multi-tranche credit line of up to  ?100 million, divided into three tranches:  - a loan for the Syunik  region of the Republic of Armenia in the amount of ?30 million; - the  first tranche of the Water Supply and Irrigation Services Improvement  Project (WISE) in the amount of up to EUR 30 million; - the second  tranche of the Water Supply and Irrigation Services Improvement  Project (WISE) in the amount of up to EUR 40 million;
The World Bank is a cofinancier of the Water Supply and Irrigation  Services Improvement Project (WISE).
The approval of the first two tranches (EUR 30 million each) of the  credit line is scheduled for December 20, 2025. A grant of EUR 12.456  million is also planned from the European Union for technical  assistance.