Thursday, December 4 2025 17:22
CBA head  announces international insurance group entering Armenian  market
ArmInfo."I recently learned that the Austrian company GRAWE Group and the German C-Quadrat Investment Group have expressed interest in the Armenian  insurance market. Experts have informed  me this is a very important event," as stated by Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan during a regular government session on December 4, asking the head of the Central Bank why this development was significant.
"The aforementioned companies have come to a mutual agreement with  the Armenian insurance company Liga Insurance to acquire 100% of the  company's shares. The planned deal marks the first time a well- known  international insurance group will enter the Armenian market," the  head of the Central Bank of Armenia noted in response.
Galstyan pointed out that the  GRAWE Group operates in various areas  in the financial sector. The group includes insurance companies and  banks, and has some connections to investment companies. C-Quadrat  Investment Group is one of the two managers of accumulative pension  funds in Armenia.
"What's important is that they will bring a new culture to the  Armenian insurance market. However, more importantly, they intend to  enter the life insurance market (something that is not yet being done  in Armenia)," the head of the Central Bank emphasized.
The latter, as Galstyan clarified, concerns how beneficiaries of the  mandatory funded pension system will manage their savings after  retirement. Proper management of these savings is crucial, as life  insurance is almost like an investment activity, and reputable  international companies can help with this, he noted.  "We've been  waiting for this day for a long time and have put a lot of effort  into this. So, I think this is very good news," Martin Galstyan  concluded.
On November 25, it was reported that the GRAWE Group (Austria) and  C-Quadrat Investment Group (Austria) announced their intention to  acquire 100% of LIGA insurance company, which will be an important  milestone for the Armenian insurance market.