ArmInfo. After experiencing double-digit growth of 11.7% in January-October 2024, Armenia's industrial sector saw a 3% decline in the same period of 2025, totaling 2.4 trillion drams ($6.2 billion). In October alone, the industrial sector grew by 20.8%, reaching 353 billion drams ($922.4 million). According to data from the RA Statistics Committee, the deterioration in dynamics was primarily due to a decline in the dominant manufacturing industry. Meanwhile, the mining and open-pit mining industry recovered from an 8.1% decrease in January-October 2025 to a 1.2% increase, reaching 410.7 billion drams. In October alone, there was a growth of 4.1% , reaching 50.2 billion drams.
The manufacturing industry contracted by 6.5% in January-October (compared to 17.3% growth the year before), reaching 1.6 trillion drams. Moreover, in October alone, there was a growth of 28.1%, amounting to 271.7 billion drams.
The highest growth rates were recorded in the production of coke and refined petroleum products (3.8 times), the chemical industry (61%), machinery and equipment (53.6%), cigarettes (46.3%), and computers, electronic and optical equipment (43.9%).
The largest decline was recorded in jewelry production - 56.6%, base metals - 44.2%, and leather goods - 24.5%. The leading positions in terms of production volumes were occupied by: food products - 539.4 billion drams (annual growth of 6.1%), base metals - 263.5 billion drams (annual decline of 44.2%), cigarettes - 242.8 billion drams (annual growth of 46.3%), beverages - 163.7 billion drams (annual decline of 12.9%), and other non-metallic mineral products - 135.6 billion drams (annual decline of 12.1%). According to statistics, electricity, gas, steam, and air conditioning supplies in January-October 2025, compared to the same period in 2024, slowed in growth from 12.4% to 11.7%, amounting to 302.6 billion drams. However, in October alone, supplies decreased by 0.7%.
Moreover, power generation, transmission, and distribution increased by 13.1% year-on-year in January- October, while gas production and distribution of gaseous fuels through gas supply systems increased by 4%. Revenues from water supply, waste treatment and processing, and secondary raw materials increased by 2.2% year-on-year in January-October (compared to 5.5% growth the previous year), amounting to 27.1 billion drams. The growth in this segment was primarily driven by wastewater collection and treatment, which increased by 4.1%. The average exchange rate of the dram to the US dollar in January-October 2025 was AMD 388.06/$1, and in October - AMD 382.71/$1.