Friday, December 5 2025 14:16
Armenia`s industrial sector declined by 3% in 10 months
ArmInfo.  After experiencing double-digit growth of 11.7% in January-October 2024,  Armenia's industrial sector saw a 3%  decline in the same period of  2025, totaling 2.4 trillion drams ($6.2 billion). In October alone,  the industrial sector grew by 20.8%, reaching 353 billion drams  ($922.4 million). According to data from the RA Statistics Committee,  the deterioration in dynamics was primarily due to a decline in the  dominant manufacturing industry. Meanwhile, the mining and open-pit  mining industry recovered from an 8.1% decrease  in January-October  2025 to a 1.2% increase, reaching 410.7 billion drams. In October  alone, there was a growth of 4.1% , reaching 50.2 billion drams.
The manufacturing industry contracted by 6.5% in January-October  (compared to 17.3% growth the year before), reaching 1.6 trillion  drams. Moreover, in October alone, there was a growth of 28.1%,  amounting to 271.7 billion drams.
The highest growth rates were recorded in the production of coke and  refined petroleum products (3.8 times), the chemical industry (61%),  machinery and equipment (53.6%), cigarettes (46.3%), and computers,  electronic and optical equipment (43.9%).
The largest decline was recorded in jewelry production - 56.6%, base  metals - 44.2%, and leather goods - 24.5%. The leading positions in  terms of production volumes were occupied by: food products - 539.4  billion drams (annual growth of 6.1%), base metals - 263.5 billion  drams (annual decline of 44.2%), cigarettes - 242.8 billion drams  (annual growth of 46.3%), beverages - 163.7 billion drams (annual  decline of 12.9%), and other non-metallic mineral products - 135.6  billion drams (annual decline of 12.1%).  According to statistics,  electricity, gas, steam, and air conditioning supplies in  January-October 2025, compared to the same period in 2024, slowed in  growth from 12.4% to 11.7%, amounting to 302.6 billion drams.  However, in October alone, supplies decreased by 0.7%.
Moreover, power generation, transmission, and distribution increased  by 13.1% year-on-year in January- October, while gas production and  distribution of gaseous fuels through gas supply systems increased by  4%.  Revenues from water supply, waste treatment and processing, and  secondary raw materials increased by 2.2% year-on-year in  January-October (compared to 5.5% growth the previous year),  amounting to 27.1 billion drams. The growth in this segment was  primarily driven by wastewater collection and treatment, which  increased by 4.1%. The average exchange rate of the dram to the US  dollar in January-October 2025 was AMD 388.06/$1, and in October -  AMD 382.71/$1.