Monday, December 8 2025 11:32
EBD forecasts further consumer price rise near CB-set target this  year
ArmInfo. The Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) forecasts that consumer price growth will remain close to the Central Bank of Armenia's target of 3%+1% this  year.
According to the EDB's weekly macroeconomic review, inflation in  Armenia fell to 3.1% y/y in November after 3.7% y/y in October,  driven by a slowdown in food price growth (3.8% y/y in November after  5.6% y/y the previous month) and global price dynamics.
"In November, service sector inflation stabilized (2.9% y/y), while  price growth accelerated in the non-food segment (1.2% y/y in  November after 0.9% y/y). We forecast that consumer price growth will  remain close to the Central Bank of Armenia's target of 3%+1% this  year," the EDB said in a statement.
The Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) is a multilateral development  bank investing in Eurasia.
Headquartered in Almaty, the EDB's portfolio as of 2025 includes 305  projects worth $16.5 billion. The bank focuses on initiatives with a  holistic impact in transport infrastructure, digitalization, green  energy, agriculture, industry, and mechanical engineering.