ArmInfo. Armenia and Moldova are planning to expand cooperation in winemaking, as reported by the press service of the Ministry of Economy, citing the results of the visit of Deputy Minister of Economy Arman Khojoyan and Chairperson of the Viticulture and Winemaking Foundation Zaruhi Muradyan to Moldova.
As part of the working visit, a meeting was held with Moldovan Minister of Agriculture Ludmila Katlabuga. The discussion focused on opportunities for expanding cooperation between Armenia and Moldova in agriculture, particularly winemaking. They also discussed the state policy being implemented in this area, the state support instruments used, current issues, and ways to address them.
Following that, a meeting was held with the leadership of the National Office of Vine and Wine (ONVV) of Moldova. Views were exchanged on maintaining a vineyard registry, mechanisms for creating and operating an isotope bank, organizing and managing procurement, implementing a geographical indication system, and best practices in wine assessment and quality control.
It should be noted that, according to Customs Service data, in the first half of 2025, Armenia imported 238,000 liters of Moldovan wine (there were no imports from Moldova during the same period a year earlier), with a customs value of $214,700. Moldova is not included in the export market data.