Monday, December 8 2025 14:49
Armenia, Moldova  to expand cooperation in winemaking
ArmInfo. Armenia and Moldova are planning to expand cooperation in winemaking, as reported by the press service of the Ministry of Economy, citing the results  of the visit of Deputy Minister of Economy Arman Khojoyan and  Chairperson of the Viticulture and Winemaking Foundation Zaruhi  Muradyan to Moldova.
As part of the working visit, a meeting was held with Moldovan  Minister of Agriculture Ludmila Katlabuga. The discussion focused on  opportunities for expanding cooperation between Armenia and Moldova  in agriculture, particularly winemaking. They also discussed the  state policy being implemented in this area, the state support  instruments used, current issues, and ways to address them.
Following that, a meeting was  held with the leadership of the  National Office of Vine and Wine (ONVV) of Moldova. Views were  exchanged  on maintaining a vineyard registry, mechanisms for  creating and operating an isotope bank, organizing and managing  procurement, implementing a geographical indication system, and best  practices in wine assessment and quality control.
It should be noted that, according to Customs Service data, in the  first half of 2025, Armenia imported 238,000 liters of Moldovan wine  (there were no imports from Moldova during the same period a year  earlier), with a customs value of $214,700. Moldova is not included  in the export market data.