Monday, December 8 2025 15:40
PM Kobakhidze orders one-time free rail transport of Azerbaijani fuel  to Armenia
ArmInfo.  According to a decision by Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze, one-time rail  transportation of Azerbaijani fuel to Armenia will be completely  free, Georgian Channel One reports, citing the country's Ministry of  Economy.
Thus, the Georgian Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development  responded to recent reports in Azerbaijani media that "tariff  barriers are obstructing the rail supply of fuel from Azerbaijan to  Armenia by rail."
On December 5  of the current year, the Georgian government received  a request from partner countries for a one-time transit of fuel from  Azerbaijan to Armenia through Georgian territory. By decision of  Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze, Georgian Railways was  immediately instructed to  conduct  this transit free of charge. This  decision has been communicated to all relevant parties.  Georgia has  been and remains a strategic and reliable partner for both Armenia  and Azerbaijan. We have consistently supported peace and  regional  cooperation," the Georgian Ministry of Economy affirms.