ArmInfo. According to a decision by Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze, one-time rail transportation of Azerbaijani fuel to Armenia will be completely free, Georgian Channel One reports, citing the country's Ministry of Economy.
Thus, the Georgian Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development responded to recent reports in Azerbaijani media that "tariff barriers are obstructing the rail supply of fuel from Azerbaijan to Armenia by rail."
On December 5 of the current year, the Georgian government received a request from partner countries for a one-time transit of fuel from Azerbaijan to Armenia through Georgian territory. By decision of Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze, Georgian Railways was immediately instructed to conduct this transit free of charge. This decision has been communicated to all relevant parties. Georgia has been and remains a strategic and reliable partner for both Armenia and Azerbaijan. We have consistently supported peace and regional cooperation," the Georgian Ministry of Economy affirms.