Monday, December 8 2025 16:38
Armenian SRC head discussed implementation of US assistance programs  to reduce customs risks with his American partners
ArmInfo.  Eduard Hakobyan, Chairman of the Armenian State Revenue Committee (SRC), held a meeting with Kern Chesney, Regional Advisor for the Export Control  and Border Security (EXBS) Program at the US Department of State, and  Zachary Barter, Director of the Office of International Narcotics and  Law Enforcement (INL) at the US Embassy in Armenia.
According to Hakobyan's post on his Facebook page, during the  meeting, he highlighted the significance of his American partners  ongoing support in  improving border customs control infrastructure  and the ongoing professional development of customs officers.
"We discussed the implementation of the US assistance program aimed  at reducing customs risks, which is important for strengthening the  customs risk management system, particularly in terms of enhancing  analytical capabilities," the SRC head noted. The parties also  touched upon cooperation with the Office for Drug Enforcement and Law  Enforcement Cooperation, emphasizing the importance of providing new  equipment and organizing training courses for customs officers  to  effectively combat smuggling.