ArmInfo. Eduard Hakobyan, Chairman of the Armenian State Revenue Committee (SRC), held a meeting with Kern Chesney, Regional Advisor for the Export Control and Border Security (EXBS) Program at the US Department of State, and Zachary Barter, Director of the Office of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement (INL) at the US Embassy in Armenia.
According to Hakobyan's post on his Facebook page, during the meeting, he highlighted the significance of his American partners ongoing support in improving border customs control infrastructure and the ongoing professional development of customs officers.
"We discussed the implementation of the US assistance program aimed at reducing customs risks, which is important for strengthening the customs risk management system, particularly in terms of enhancing analytical capabilities," the SRC head noted. The parties also touched upon cooperation with the Office for Drug Enforcement and Law Enforcement Cooperation, emphasizing the importance of providing new equipment and organizing training courses for customs officers to effectively combat smuggling.