Tuesday, December 9 2025 17:48
Germany, EU launch new water management program in Armenia -  EU4Sevan+
ArmInfo.  The German government, represented by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), and the European Union have  launched a new project in Gavar- EU4Sevan+ (Efficient Water  Management for Sustainable Community Development in Armenia), with a  budget of  7.5 million euro .
According to the press service of the German Embassy in Armenia, ?3.5  million of this amount is financed by the EU and ?4 million by BMZ.
The project involves addressing water drainage in communities,  enhancing environmental education in schools, and implementing  integrated water management for the entire lake. EU4Sevan+ will be  carried out by the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ)  until 2028.
"During intergovernmental talks  at the end of October, Germany and  Armenia reached an agreement  on important cooperation in the water  sector as a key area. Lake Sevan is vital for Armenia's economy,  culture, and agriculture, but is at risk due to pollution and climate  change," noted Kathrin Buder-Pelz, Head of Development Cooperation at  the German Embassy, during an event marking the project's launch.
According to the source, the German government and the European Union  will continue to support Armenia in overcoming existing challenges in  water resource management.