ArmInfo. The German government, represented by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), and the European Union have launched a new project in Gavar- EU4Sevan+ (Efficient Water Management for Sustainable Community Development in Armenia), with a budget of 7.5 million euro .
According to the press service of the German Embassy in Armenia, ?3.5 million of this amount is financed by the EU and ?4 million by BMZ.
The project involves addressing water drainage in communities, enhancing environmental education in schools, and implementing integrated water management for the entire lake. EU4Sevan+ will be carried out by the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ) until 2028.
"During intergovernmental talks at the end of October, Germany and Armenia reached an agreement on important cooperation in the water sector as a key area. Lake Sevan is vital for Armenia's economy, culture, and agriculture, but is at risk due to pollution and climate change," noted Kathrin Buder-Pelz, Head of Development Cooperation at the German Embassy, during an event marking the project's launch.
According to the source, the German government and the European Union will continue to support Armenia in overcoming existing challenges in water resource management.