Tuesday, December 9 2025 20:22
Ameriabank to arrange public offering of Alfa-Pharm CJSC`s nominal coupon paying bonds
Ameriabank to arrange public offering of Alfa-Pharm CJSC`s nominal  coupon paying bonds
ArmInfo. Ameriabank will arrange Alfa-Pharm CJSC's nominal coupon paying  book-entry bonds in the amount of 1.5 billion drams, as noted in a statement from Ameriabank. The statement  specifies that the placement will commence on December 10, 2025, and is expected to  conclude on February 11, 2026. Alfa-Pharm intends to use the proceeds from the bond placement for capital expenditures.
A total of 15,000 bonds have been issued, each with a par value of  100,000 drams. The annual rate is set at 11.3%. Coupon payments are  scheduled to be made annually. The maturity of this bond issue is 36  months (3 years). More detailed terms and conditions of this issue  and the purchase procedure can be found at:
Bonds can be purchased online through the MyInvest investment platform of Ameriabank's MyAmeria app, by visiting any of the Ameriabank branch and completing an application form, or by sending the completed application form to Ameriabank's email address: [email protected] .
Following the completion of the initial public offering, the bonds of  this issue will be listed on the Armenia Stock Exchange and will be  traded on the secondary market.
The prospectus for the issue of Alfa-Pharm CJSC bonds was registered  by the Central Bank of Armenia on November 26, 2025. Full information  about the issuer and the proposed bonds, as well as the associated  risks, is provided in the prospectus.
One of Alfa-Pharm's priorities is continuous investment in healthcare  initiatives, providing the public with innovative solutions and  ensuring high-quality services. Pharmacy chains are key components of  the healthcare system, not only providing the population with  essential medications and other consumables but also holding social  and strategic significance for the sustainable development of the  industry.
The public offering of Alfa-Pharm bonds marks the beginning of a new  stage in our company's development and is based on profitability,  stable cash flows, an effective business model, technological  innovation, and a leading market position. Our competitive advantages  allow us to confidently enter the Armenian capital market, offering  investors the opportunity to participate in the financing of the  company's strategic programs on attractive terms. We are confident  that the bond placement will contribute to the company's growth and  the fulfillment of our mission to promote the development of  healthcare in Armenia," Alfa-Pharm CEO Mikael Matsakyan emphasized.
Recallminder, the Alfa-Pharm pharmacy chain is the largest in  Armenia, with approximately 210 pharmacies throughout the country.  Over its 30 years of operation, the company has always placed a  strong emphasis on high-quality service, which is confirmed by the  satisfaction and positive reviews of numerous customers. Alfa-Pharm  is the official and exclusive representative of several well-known  global brands, including renowned skin care products from Avene,  Ducray, A-Derma, La Roche Posay, Vichy, Cerave, Bioderma, Frezyderm,  and Mustela, as well as baby care and nutrition products from Bambo  Nature, Danalac, Wet Brush, and Beter. Alfa-Pharm is also actively  developing its vitamin and dietary supplement business, importing  world-renowned and popular brands such as Natures Plus, New Nordic,  Jerrow Formula, Natures Bounty, and others. The Alfa-Pharm pharmacy  chain also offers Armenia's first online pharmacy with 24/7 delivery  and consultation service, founded in 2018. This state-of-the-art and  multifunctional online pharmacy is accessible via a mobile app and  website, www.alfapharm.am, allowing customers to place orders 24/7.
It should be noted that Ameriabank is a leading financial and  technological institution and a significant player in the Armenian  economy. As part of its digital transformation strategy, the Bank  introduces and continuously improves unique products, services, and  innovative platforms aimed at meeting the financial and non-financial  needs of individuals. As a dynamically developing fintech company,  Ameriabank offers comprehensive solutions that improve quality of  life. MyInvest is Ameriabank's investment platform, which provides  simultaneous access to over 30 international financial markets and  over 20,000 stocks and bonds.  This gives the bank's clients the  opportunity to conduct numerous transactions, including in the bond  market, and to be active, thereby contributing to increased exchange  activity. Ameriabank became the first bank in Armenia to provide its  investment clients with direct access to the AMXTrader trading system  of the Armenian Securities Exchange (AMX) through its MyInvest  platform. The integration of this platform with AMX allows the bank's  clients to monitor exchange prices in real time and execute trades  automatically, quickly, and without an intermediary.