ArmInfo. Current issues of Russian-Armenian business cooperation were discussed in Yerevan at the regular meeting of the Russian-Armenian Business Club, chaired by Russian Ambassador to Armenia Sergey Kopyrkin.
According to the press service of the Russian Embassy in Armenia, Kopyrkin, along with Russian Trade Representative in Armenia Sergey Solomin, and Vice President of the Armenian Chamber of Commerce and Industry Karen Ivanov, addressed the meeting participants with welcoming remarks.
The meeting focused on investment and finance, transport and logistics, e-commerce, ICT, and tourism.
The following speakers presented: Yevgeny Motovilov, Deputy CEO and Chairman of the Management Board of VTB Bank (Armenia), on "Financial Instruments for Business Growth"; Alexey Melnikov, CEO of South Caucasus Railway CJSC, spoke on "New Rail Routes for Delivering Russian Products to Armenia"; Meri Ohanyan, Deputy Director for Government Relations Development at IMVBAM LLC (Wildberries), spoke on "E-Commerce as an Investment Platform for Business"; Alexander Rzheutsky, Business Development Director at Axoft, spoke on "Digital Solutions for Business in Armenia"; and Onik Arakelyan, Business Development Director at the Mailer Ski Resort, spoke on "Presentation of the Ski Resort as a Free Economic Zone: Attracting Russian Investment."
Following the meeting, participants had the opportunity to directly address questions to the Russian Ambassador and Trade Representative to Armenia, as well as representatives of relevant Russian agencies. Representatives from business circles and government agencies discussed ideas for strengthening bilateral relations and identified useful contacts and new opportunities for implementing mutually beneficial projects. The event was organized with the support of VTB Bank (Armenia) CJSC.
The Club's mission is to develop and strengthen business cooperation between Russian and Armenian entrepreneurs. Membership in the Club provides a unique opportunity to establish and expand business connections, as well as meet with government officials from the Russian Federation and the Republic of Armenia.