Wednesday, December 10 2025 14:34
Current issues of Russian-Armenian business cooperation discussed in  Yerevan
ArmInfo. Current issues of Russian-Armenian business cooperation were discussed in Yerevan at the regular meeting of the Russian-Armenian Business Club, chaired by  Russian Ambassador to Armenia Sergey Kopyrkin.
According to the press service of the Russian Embassy in Armenia,  Kopyrkin, along with Russian Trade Representative in Armenia Sergey  Solomin, and Vice President of the Armenian Chamber of Commerce and  Industry Karen Ivanov, addressed the meeting participants with  welcoming remarks.
The meeting focused on investment and finance, transport and  logistics, e-commerce, ICT, and tourism.
The following speakers presented: Yevgeny Motovilov, Deputy CEO and  Chairman of the Management Board of VTB Bank (Armenia), on "Financial  Instruments for Business Growth"; Alexey Melnikov, CEO of South  Caucasus Railway CJSC, spoke on "New Rail Routes for Delivering  Russian Products to Armenia"; Meri Ohanyan, Deputy Director for  Government Relations Development at IMVBAM LLC (Wildberries), spoke  on "E-Commerce as an Investment Platform for Business"; Alexander  Rzheutsky, Business Development Director at Axoft, spoke on "Digital  Solutions for Business in Armenia"; and Onik Arakelyan, Business  Development Director at the Mailer Ski Resort, spoke on "Presentation  of the Ski Resort as a Free Economic Zone: Attracting Russian  Investment."
Following the meeting, participants had the opportunity to directly  address questions to the Russian Ambassador and Trade Representative  to Armenia, as well as representatives of relevant Russian agencies.   Representatives from business circles and government agencies  discussed ideas for strengthening bilateral relations and identified  useful contacts and new opportunities for implementing mutually  beneficial projects. The event was organized with the support of VTB  Bank (Armenia) CJSC.
The Club's mission is to develop and strengthen business cooperation  between Russian and Armenian entrepreneurs. Membership in the Club  provides a unique opportunity to establish and expand business  connections, as well as meet with government officials from the  Russian Federation and the Republic of Armenia.