ArmInfo. On December 12, Globbing (Global Shipping LLC) launched its debut issue of AMD and USD registered coupon bonds in Armenia, totaling 1.5 billion AMD and $2 million. The initial placement is scheduled to be completed on February 12, 2026. This was stated in a statement by Converse Bank.
A memorandum of understanding regarding the commencement of cooperation in the issuance and placement of the company's first bonds was signed several days ago by Converse Bank CEO Andranik Grigoryan and Globbing Founder and CEO David Harutyunyan.
30,000 bonds, each with a par value of AMD 50,000, were issued under the AMD tranche (AMGLBSB21ER0), and 20,000 bonds, each with a par value of USD 100, were issued under the USD tranche (AMGLBSB22ER8). The coupon yield for the AMD bonds is set at 12%, while for the USD bonds it is 8.25%. The maturity for both tranches is 36 months (3 years). Coupon payments for both tranches are scheduled for semi-annual payments. Both issues will mature in full on December 12, 2028.
Individuals and legal entities wishing to invest in Globbing bonds can purchase them at any bank branch or through the Converse Mobile app by completing the appropriate application and sending it to [email protected] or [email protected] and making a payment to account 19300927663876 (Dram bonds) and/or 19300637882578 (USD bonds) by 4:30 PM the same day. A minimum of two bonds can be purchased. Detailed information, application forms for individuals and legal entities, and the issue prospectus are available on the Converse Bank website at https://conversebank.am/hy/globbing/.
Globbing Founder and CEO David Harutyunyan noted: "Since 2015, we have been shaping the online shopping industry and culture in Armenia, Kazakhstan, and Uzbekistan. We have been the industry leader for 10 years and the largest Armenian company in the CIS. Our next big step is the issuance and placement of Globbing bonds in partnership with Converse Bank, which will ensure global expansion and international development of the brand, the creation of new logistics areas, and, most importantly, by purchasing the bond, you will become an important participant in Globbing's international development."
Converse Bank CEO Andranik Grigoryan, emphasizing the role of corporate bonds in diversifying financial investments and increasing representation in capital markets, noted that Converse Bank has extensive experience in issuing and placing bonds and today positions itself as a reliable, professional, and comprehensively supportive partner to the Armenian business community (as evidenced by several previous early completions of placements - Ed.).
Grigoryan noted: "Companies around the world, including in Armenia, often face financial constraints. Without external investment, their further growth and competitiveness are hampered. In this regard, issuing bonds is an effective way to increase capital, enhance transparency, and strengthen customer loyalty and trust in the company. At the same time, issuers, by listing on the Armenian Securities Exchange, have the opportunity to take advantage of the state subsidy program, which also provides a significant incentive for issuing companies and the development of the capital market."
As a reminder, Globbing (Global Shipping LLC) is an international trading platform that allows you to make purchases from foreign stores and receive them in Armenia. Founded in 2015, it employs over 150 people and has warehouses in eight countries (USA, UK, China, UAE, Greece, Germany, Italy, and Russia). The company's head office and branches are located in Armenia, as well as the largest network of parcel lockers (approximately 140 lockers and 3,800 safes). The company has over 1 million registered users, and the number of parcels sent to date exceeds 8.8 million.
According to the Financial Rating of Armenian Banks as of September 30, 2025, prepared by ArmInfo Investment Company, Converse Bank, one of the leading bond issuers in the country, raised AMD 27.2 billion ($71.1 million) from its own bonds. Over the past three years, the bank has doubled this figure, and year-on-year, by 35%. It is worth noting that Converse Bank, as an underwriter, successfully and early placed bonds of Euroterm CJSC (trade brands "Noyan" and "Menk") in dram worth 500 million, Medical LLC (Hyebrid) in dram worth 100 million, and the innovative medical center "Vardanants" (CJSC "Arinterlev") in dram worth 1 billion in 2023-2025. Globbing has joined this list, choosing Converse Bank as the underwriter for its debut issue of dram and dollar bonds, which does not exclude the possibility of an early placement this time as well.