Friday, December 12 2025 15:28
Ameriabank acts as Underwriter- Intelligent Management Holding to  launch debut bond placement on December 15
ArmInfo.  Intelligent Management Holding, founder and shareholder of EFES Insurance Company and Vardanants Innovative Medical Center, announces the debut issue  of registered coupon bonds in AMD and USD in the amount of 1 billion  AMD and 2.5 million USD. Ameriabank will act as the underwriter.  According to Ameriabank's announcement, during the period from  December 15, 2025 to March 27, 2026 inclusive,  Ameriabank CJSC is  arranging the public offering of Intelligent Management LLC nominal  coupon- paying book entry bonds.
The AMD tranche will issue 10,000 bonds with a par value of AMD  100,000 each, while the USD tranche will issue 25,000 bonds with a  par value of USD 100 each. The maturity of both tranches is 36 months  (3 years). The annual coupon yield is set at 11.9% for the AMD bonds  and 7.9% for the USD bonds. Coupon payments for both tranches are  scheduled to be semi-annual.
Bonds can be purchased either online through the MyInvest investment  platform in Ameriabank's MyAmeria app, or by visiting any Ameriabank  branch and completing an application to email to  [email protected] .  Investors should note that the  minimum limit for purchasing the USD tranche is two bonds.  "Intelligent Management" LLC  bond program prospectus  was registered  by the Central Bank of Armenia on December 3, 2025.  The bond  purchase procedure, the electronic version of the programmatic  prospectus, and the public offering announcements are available on  Ameriabank's website at the following links:   https://ameriabank.am/media-room/articleid/9033/upcoming-amd-bond-december - for AMD bonds, https://ameriabank.am/media-room/articleid/9034/upcoming-usd-bond-december - for USD bonds.
Full details about the issuer and the proposed bonds, as well as the  associated risks, are provided in the program prospectus. Following  the completion of the primary placement, the bonds will be listed on  the Armenian Securities Exchange and will be traded on the secondary  market.
The announcement noted that Intelligent Management Holding will use  part of the proceeds from the bond placement for a construction of a  modern, multifunctional Vardanants-Kirk Kerkorian Health and  Longevity Center, and the other part will be used for refinancing  existing loans. This is the first time a group combining healthcare  and financial services has entered the Armenian capital markets.  Intelligent Management offers investors participation in a real,  growing, and long-term stable market. This initiative creates a new  and sustainable healthcare financing model with significant growth  potential.
The Armenian healthcare sector is demonstrating stable development  thanks to population growth, migration flows, and high demand for  quality medical services. Diagnostic, surgical, and rehabilitation  services are creating additional momentum due to the high frequency  of services. The development of innovative insurance products,  particularly critical illness and oncology insurance and  comprehensive auto insurance programs, is increasing demand for  insurance services, creating synergies between insurance and clinical  services. To make healthcare, insurance, and assistance services more  accessible, convenient, and simple for everyone, Intelligent  Management has combined these three important components into a  single ecosystem.
Arevshat Meliksetyan, Director of Intelligent Management Holding,  noted: "As part of the new stage of our strategic development, our  company will begin raising financial resources through the issuance  of corporate bonds, a part of which will be used for the construction  of the innovative medical center named  Vardanants-Kirk Kerkorian. We  are confident that this new project will make medical care more  accessible and high-quality, providing specialized care without  queues and complex routes. Our goal is to create a medical center for  our fellow citizens and foreign clients, particularly for our  compatriots living in the US, EU, and Russia, where most issues are  resolved in a single visit, and health no longer depends on distance  and time.
Recall, Intelligent Management Holding is a diversified holding  company specializing in investments in promising assets in   healthcare, insurance, asset management and development sectors. The  holding includes the Vardanants Innovative Medical Center, EFES  Insurance Company, and Bonus Assistance, an assistance and logistics  company.  Intelligent Management has over 800 experienced  specialists, serves approximately 380,000 clients annually, registers  135,000 settled insurance claims, and performs 530,000 medical  interventions.
Ameriabank is a leading financial and technological institution, a  significant player in the Armenian economy. As part of its digital  transformation strategy, the Bank introduces and continuously  improves unique products, services, and innovative platforms aimed at  meeting the financial and non-financial needs of individuals. As a  dynamically developing fintech environment, Ameriabank offers  comprehensive solutions that improve quality of life. It is worth  noting that just recently (December 10, 2025), Ameriabank acted as  the underwriter for the debut registered coupon bonds denominated in  Armenian drams of Alfa-Pharm CJSC (the largest pharmacy chain in  Armenia) in the amount of 1.5 billion drams.