Monday, December 15 2025 10:47
Armenia`s mining industry potential  showcased at  Resources of  Tomorrow exhibition in London
ArmInfo. Under the leadership of RA Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure David Khudatyan, Armenia officially participated in the Resources of  Tomorrow exhibition for the first time as part of  London Mining  Week. This platform, which shapes key trends and investment policies  in the metals market, is an important opportunity to attract the  attention of international investors.
As Khudatyan noted following the event, the primary goal of Armenia,  rich in copper, molybdenum, gold, iron, and non-metallic raw  materials, is not only mineral extraction but also the pursuit of a  responsible and sustainable mining industry where economic growth is  combined with environmental safety and public trust. During the  visit, the Armenian side held several meetings at the government  level, with partners from various countries, and with major private  companies. According to Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration  and Infrastructure (TAI) Asatur Vardanyan, there are large companies  interested in investing in Armenia. "The government supports  investors and protects their rights and interests by all available  means," Vardanyan assured.  As the Armenian Mining and Metallurgy  Association (AMMI) told ArmInfo, the London event also served as an  important platform for bringing Armenia's mining industry closer to  international ESG (environmental, social, and corporate governance)  and responsible mining standards, as well as for developing global  partnerships. The Deputy Minister commended the willingness of  Armenian companies to adhere to standards, noting that there is a  positive trend in the industry, with local companies beginning to  apply international standards. "We fully agree, as the AMMI, which  includes our major companies, has certainly embarked on this path."  An important goal for all of us is to use our resources efficiently  and rationally and minimize environmental risks," Vardanyan assured.
Vardan Jhanyan, President of the Mining and Metallurgy Association of  Armenia and First Deputy Director General of the Zangezur  Copper-Molybdenum Combine (ZCMC), praised the Armenian delegation's  participation in the London Mining Conference as extremely successful  and productive. He emphasized that the Armenian side has never before  had such a high level and format of participation at this  international platform. "For many years, Armenia only participated in  this event at the level of mining organizations. Frankly speaking,  after seeing delegations from various countries with numerous high-  ranking officials in recent years, we were looking forward to such  representation from Armenia," Jhanyan noted.
"For the first time, Armenia was able to present itself on the global  stage in a unified and coordinated manner, with a high level of  public-private cooperation. This is an important signal to the  international community that Armenia is ready to develop the mining  sector in line with modern standards and provide a predictable  investment environment." Meanwhile, during the panel discussion  "Critical Linkages:  Producers and Consumers in Dialogue," held at  the London event, the head of the Association discussed Armenia's  potential in the supply chains of critical minerals. "High and  growing demand for critical metals and the redistribution of mineral  markets are currently top of the agenda for influential powers. This  situation presents a huge opportunity for Armenia to become a  significant player in these processes, strengthening its role in the  region and globally, just as Azerbaijan did several decades ago,  relying on its oil and thereby gaining significant advantages over  Armenia," he noted.
According to him, this sector is unique and long-term: the sharp  increase in demand cannot be addressed rapidly. While  production  infrastructure can be established within a few years, for new  deposits this will take up to 5-10 years, and for already explored  deposits, 2-5 years. Vardan Jhanyan highlighted the key steps Armenia  must take to boost its competitiveness. "Speed up the reforms of  mining legislation and geological management, which is a top priority  for international partners. Work to implement national geological  standards in line with CRIRSCO reporting standards, as this will  significantly enhance Armenia's competitiveness."
As part of the event, the UK Critical Minerals Association organized  the 5th annual conference "Critical Minerals: Changing the Future."  Vardan Jhanyan did not rule out the possibility of holding it in  Armenia in 2027. "Frankly, we have already discussed this possibility  with our government colleagues and received their preliminary  approval for the idea," he said.