ArmInfo. Under the leadership of RA Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure David Khudatyan, Armenia officially participated in the Resources of Tomorrow exhibition for the first time as part of London Mining Week. This platform, which shapes key trends and investment policies in the metals market, is an important opportunity to attract the attention of international investors.
As Khudatyan noted following the event, the primary goal of Armenia, rich in copper, molybdenum, gold, iron, and non-metallic raw materials, is not only mineral extraction but also the pursuit of a responsible and sustainable mining industry where economic growth is combined with environmental safety and public trust. During the visit, the Armenian side held several meetings at the government level, with partners from various countries, and with major private companies. According to Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure (TAI) Asatur Vardanyan, there are large companies interested in investing in Armenia. "The government supports investors and protects their rights and interests by all available means," Vardanyan assured. As the Armenian Mining and Metallurgy Association (AMMI) told ArmInfo, the London event also served as an important platform for bringing Armenia's mining industry closer to international ESG (environmental, social, and corporate governance) and responsible mining standards, as well as for developing global partnerships. The Deputy Minister commended the willingness of Armenian companies to adhere to standards, noting that there is a positive trend in the industry, with local companies beginning to apply international standards. "We fully agree, as the AMMI, which includes our major companies, has certainly embarked on this path." An important goal for all of us is to use our resources efficiently and rationally and minimize environmental risks," Vardanyan assured.
Vardan Jhanyan, President of the Mining and Metallurgy Association of Armenia and First Deputy Director General of the Zangezur Copper-Molybdenum Combine (ZCMC), praised the Armenian delegation's participation in the London Mining Conference as extremely successful and productive. He emphasized that the Armenian side has never before had such a high level and format of participation at this international platform. "For many years, Armenia only participated in this event at the level of mining organizations. Frankly speaking, after seeing delegations from various countries with numerous high- ranking officials in recent years, we were looking forward to such representation from Armenia," Jhanyan noted.
"For the first time, Armenia was able to present itself on the global stage in a unified and coordinated manner, with a high level of public-private cooperation. This is an important signal to the international community that Armenia is ready to develop the mining sector in line with modern standards and provide a predictable investment environment." Meanwhile, during the panel discussion "Critical Linkages: Producers and Consumers in Dialogue," held at the London event, the head of the Association discussed Armenia's potential in the supply chains of critical minerals. "High and growing demand for critical metals and the redistribution of mineral markets are currently top of the agenda for influential powers. This situation presents a huge opportunity for Armenia to become a significant player in these processes, strengthening its role in the region and globally, just as Azerbaijan did several decades ago, relying on its oil and thereby gaining significant advantages over Armenia," he noted.
According to him, this sector is unique and long-term: the sharp increase in demand cannot be addressed rapidly. While production infrastructure can be established within a few years, for new deposits this will take up to 5-10 years, and for already explored deposits, 2-5 years. Vardan Jhanyan highlighted the key steps Armenia must take to boost its competitiveness. "Speed up the reforms of mining legislation and geological management, which is a top priority for international partners. Work to implement national geological standards in line with CRIRSCO reporting standards, as this will significantly enhance Armenia's competitiveness."
As part of the event, the UK Critical Minerals Association organized the 5th annual conference "Critical Minerals: Changing the Future." Vardan Jhanyan did not rule out the possibility of holding it in Armenia in 2027. "Frankly, we have already discussed this possibility with our government colleagues and received their preliminary approval for the idea," he said.