ArmInfo. Armenia has significantly improved control of products subject to phytosanitary supervision at border crossing points, as stated by Sergei Dankvert, Head of the Federal Service for Veterinary and Phytosanitary Surveillance of Russia (Rosselkhoznadzor), during a meeting with Tigran Petrosyan, Head of the Food Safety Inspectorate of Armenia, in Moscow.
According to the press service of the Food Safety Inspectorate of Armenia, the Russian official emphasized that, thanks to joint efforts, the number of cases of failure to submit product information has decreased from over 70% to 6%. Following the negotiations, a decision was made to resume supplies of products subject to phytosanitary control from Rock Berry LLC, subject to guarantees from the Inspectorate. Furthermore, the Russian side expressed its willingness to consider and resume supplies from other enterprises, subject to the provision of the necessary materials and guarantees from the Food Safety Inspectorate.
During the meeting, Petrosyan noted that the Armenian side is interested in importing Russian vaccines for various animal diseases. The parties also discussed the integration of the Argus-Phyto Federal State Information System and the Armfitos Automated Information System, to track phytosanitary products. In this regard, Rosselkhoznadzor announced its intention to provide full technical support for data exchange.