Monday, December 15 2025 11:37
Armenia  improved control of products subject to phytosanitary  supervision - Rosselkhoznadzor
ArmInfo.  Armenia has significantly improved control of products subject to phytosanitary  supervision at border crossing points, as stated  by Sergei Dankvert,  Head of the Federal Service for Veterinary and Phytosanitary  Surveillance of Russia (Rosselkhoznadzor), during a meeting with  Tigran Petrosyan, Head of the Food Safety Inspectorate of Armenia, in  Moscow.
According to the press service of the Food Safety Inspectorate of  Armenia, the Russian official emphasized that, thanks to joint  efforts, the number of cases of failure to submit product information  has decreased from over 70% to 6%. Following the negotiations,  a  decision was made to resume supplies of products subject to  phytosanitary control from Rock Berry LLC, subject to guarantees from  the Inspectorate.  Furthermore, the Russian side expressed its  willingness to consider and resume supplies from other enterprises,  subject to the provision of the necessary materials and guarantees  from the Food Safety Inspectorate.
During the meeting, Petrosyan noted that the Armenian side is  interested in importing Russian vaccines for various animal diseases.  The parties also discussed the integration of the Argus-Phyto Federal  State Information System and the Armfitos Automated Information  System, to track phytosanitary products. In this regard,  Rosselkhoznadzor announced its intention to provide full technical  support for data exchange.