Tuesday, December 16 2025 12:54
Central Bank of Armenia:  Refinancing rate lowered from 6.75% to 6.5%
ArmInfo. The Central  Bank of Armenia has decided to reduce the refinancing rate by 0.25 percentage points at the end of 2025, from 6.75% to 6.5%, after  keeping it unchanged for 10 months. The decision was made on December  16 at the meeting of the Central Bank of Armenia's Board. This is the  second key rate reduction in 2025; the previous one was in February  2025, also by 0.25 percentage points, from 7% to 6.75%. Since then,  it has been kept at the same level six times (in March, May, June,  August, September, and November). In accordance with this, rates on  Lombard repos have also been reduced from 8.25% to 8%, and on  deposits from banks from 5.25% to 5%.
Since mid-2023, the key rate has been reduced by 4.25 percentage  points (from its historical maximum of 10.75%).  During the same  period, rates on Lombard repos and on deposits from banks have also  decreased by 4.25 percentage points, from the maximums of 12.25% and  9.25%, respectively, set in December 2022 (and maintained through  June 2023). However, the current levels of the refinancing rate,  Lombard repo rates, and bank deposit rates are still above of 4.25%,  5.75%, and 2.75%, respectively, set in the second half of 2020.
According to statistics, inflation in November 2025 compared to  November 2024 was 3.1%, compared to 1.4% in November 2024 compared to  November 2023. The Central Bank's baseline annual inflation rate for  November was 3.8%, compared to 0.8% a year earlier during the same  period. Central Bank Chairman Martin Galstyan will present a detailed  rationale for the Central Bank Council's decision to lower the  refinancing rate  at a press conference today at 2:00 PM. The press  conference will also be broadcast online.
Recall , the Central Bank of Armenia, after raising the refinancing  rate from a minimum of 4.25% to a maximum of 10.75% (i.e., by 6.5  percentage points) for 2.5 years (from December 2020 to mid-2023),  began cutting the key rate starting June 13, 2023, continuing this  policy in 2024 and 2025. Specifically, in February 2025, the key rate  was reduced from 7% to 6.75%, maintaining this level until  mid-December, when the second reduction of the year to 6.5% followed.
It should be noted that starting in 2025, the inflation target is set  at 3% with an acceptable range of +/- 1 percentage point (compared to  the previous 4%, +/- 1.5 percentage points). The RA Law "On the State  Budget of Armenia for 2025" stipulates that the Central Bank will  henceforth be guided by this inflation target when making monetary  policy decisions. Reducing the inflation target is an important  prerequisite for the implementation of the joint approach of the  Central Bank and the Government towards the prospects of long-term  stable economic growth and improved public welfare.