Wednesday, December 17 2025 14:45
Georgian PM comments on oil  product supplies from Azerbaijan to  Armenia
ArmInfo. Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze commented on the supply of oil  products from Azerbaijan to Armenia through Georgian territory.  Speaking on Georgia's First Channel, he noted that Azerbaijan is a  "special friend" of Georgia and that the two governments will easily  find common ground on any issue.
Kobakhidze said that he met with Azerbaijani Prime Minister Ali  Asadov in Ashgabat and that the final format of transit from  Azerbaijan through Georgia is a subject of negotiations. "For us, the  interests of the Azerbaijani side are absolutely acceptable, as are  the interests of the Armenian side. We have our own interests, and I  think that, based on the results of the negotiations, we will easily  find the best path that will satisfy the interests of all three  countries," Kobakhidze stated.