ArmInfo. Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze commented on the supply of oil products from Azerbaijan to Armenia through Georgian territory. Speaking on Georgia's First Channel, he noted that Azerbaijan is a "special friend" of Georgia and that the two governments will easily find common ground on any issue.
Kobakhidze said that he met with Azerbaijani Prime Minister Ali Asadov in Ashgabat and that the final format of transit from Azerbaijan through Georgia is a subject of negotiations. "For us, the interests of the Azerbaijani side are absolutely acceptable, as are the interests of the Armenian side. We have our own interests, and I think that, based on the results of the negotiations, we will easily find the best path that will satisfy the interests of all three countries," Kobakhidze stated.