ArmInfo. On December 17, RA Minister of Economy Gevorg Papoyan received the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Swiss Confederation to the Republic of Armenia, Andrea Barbara Baumann.
According to the Ministry's press service, Papoyan congratulated the newly appointed ambassador on assuming her new position and wished her successful and productive work in strengthening trade and economic ties between Armenia and Switzerland.
During the meeting, the potential for expanding bilateral economic cooperation were discussed, as well as the application of the preferential trade regime (GSP), which has significantly contributed to increasing the competitiveness of Armenian products and developing bilateral trade. The parties also discussed expanding cooperation in investment, agri-food, and livestock areas.
The Minister also attached great importance to the declaration signed in Washington on August 8 and the implementation of the TRIPP initiative, emphasizing that these programs will contribute to regional stability and strengthen economic ties.