Wednesday, December 17 2025 19:16
Opportunities for expanding economic cooperation between Armenia and Switzerland discussed in Yerevan
ArmInfo. On December 17, RA Minister of Economy Gevorg Papoyan received the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Swiss Confederation to the Republic of Armenia, Andrea Barbara Baumann.
According to the Ministry's press service, Papoyan congratulated the  newly appointed ambassador on assuming her new position and wished  her successful and productive work in strengthening trade and  economic ties between Armenia and Switzerland.
During the meeting, the potential for expanding bilateral economic  cooperation were discussed, as well as the application of the  preferential trade regime (GSP), which has significantly contributed  to increasing the competitiveness of Armenian products and developing  bilateral trade. The parties also discussed expanding cooperation in   investment, agri-food, and livestock areas.
The Minister also attached great importance to the declaration signed  in Washington on August 8 and the implementation of the TRIPP  initiative, emphasizing that these programs will contribute to  regional stability and strengthen economic ties.