Thursday, December 18 2025 12:37
Azerbaijan to send first shipment of petroleum products to Armenia
ArmInfo.  In accordance with the peace agenda between Azerbaijan and Armenia,  exports of petroleum products from Azerbaijan to Armenia will begin  on December 18.
According to APA, in accordance with the agreement reached at a  meeting on November 28 in Gabala between Azerbaijani Deputy Prime  Minister Shahin Mustafayev and Armenian Deputy Prime Minister Mher  Grigoryan, 22 railcars of AI-95 gasoline produced by SOCAR will be  dispatched today.
Note that Azerbaijan's export of petroleum products to Armenia is  purely commercial in nature, and the gasoline will be sold at  international market prices.
On December 8, Georgia's Ministry of Economy and Sustainable  Development announced that on December 5, it had received a request  from partners to carry out a one-time fuel transit from Azerbaijan to  Armenia through Georgian territory. "By decision of Georgian Prime  Minister Irakli Kobakhidze, Georgian Railways was instructed to  immediately ensure the transportation of the cargo by rail on a  one-time basis, completely free of charge," the statement said.
This development clearly demonstrates that the peace agenda is not  merely declarative in nature but is also being implemented in  practical terms.  The export of Azerbaijani petroleum products to  Armenia reflects the concept of economic dividends of the peace  process and represents an important step toward establishing economic  and trade relations between the two countries. It is also expected to  contribute to the development of economic and trade ties in the  region and to the expansion of cooperation among regional countries  in the future.