Thursday, December 18 2025 12:48
EDB forecasts 6% economic growth in Armenia by the end of 2025
ArmInfo.  Armenia's economy maintains high growth rates. The Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) expects growth to reach 6% by the end of 2025, which is higher  than the average rate over the past ten years, as reported by Anton  Dolgovechny, Senior Analyst at the EDB's Center for Country Analysis,  during the presentation of the Bank's macroeconomic forecast for  Armenia for 2026-2028.
According to him, the main drivers of Armenia's GDP growth are high  rates of construction, development in the IT and communications  sectors, and growth in the financial sector. "Strong demand is also  supported by expanding investment, which increased by almost 20% from  January to September. Additionally, increased lending and remittances  are creating the foundation for growth in household consumption. In  2026, the economy is projected to expand further by 5.3%, with  consumption and investment  providing the main contribution,"  Dolgovechny continued. He noted that investments in transportation  and IT infrastructure are  expected to increase further.
The Bank analyst added that an improved external environment,  including accelerated economic growth in Russia, will be an  additional factor spurring growth. This will support industries  focused on external demand, including tourism.
"In 2026-2028, inflation in Armenia will remain within the Central  Bank of Armenia's target range, forecasting an average of around  3.3%. This will be facilitated by a stable dram exchange rate and the  economy's return to long-term growth rates. Regarding monetary  policy, we expect a rate cut to approximately 6.25% by the end of  2026," he continued. (The Central Bank of Armenia's key rate is  currently 6.5%. Ed.)
According to Dolgovechny, the regulator will maintain a balanced  approach, as inflationary risks remain from a possible rise in global  food prices and overheating external and domestic demand. "We  forecast the average annual exchange rate in 2026 to be around  AMD390/1$. The depreciation is expected to be driven by increased  imports amid robust domestic consumer and investment demand and a  decrease in the money market rate. However, the dram will be  supported by increased external demand, including tourism, and stable  remittance volumes," the analyst concluded.