ArmInfo. The Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) is interested in participating in the project to construct a new station, Ajapnyak, of the Yerevan Metro, as announced by Yaroslav Mandron, EDB Management Board Deputy Chairman, in Almaty on December 18.
"Regarding the metro, I reiterate that we are interested in financing this project. This is the first story. We still have reserved funds for participation in this project, but we are awaiting feedback from the heads of relevant facilities regarding what this project will entail. That is, I wouldn't say we've made any significant progress on the project compared to what we discussed in 2024," the Bank's representative said.
Mandron also added that the EDB is now hopeful that some activity on this project has indeed begun. "We are waiting for some specific proposals to the bank regarding participation. Initially, we said that we are willing to allocate some grant funds for preparatory activities. Is there such a request? So far, there has been no such request," the Deputy Chairman concluded.