Thursday, December 18 2025 13:54
Mandron: EDB interested in participating in Yerevan`s Ajapnyak metro  station construction project
ArmInfo. The Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) is interested in participating in the project to construct a new station, Ajapnyak, of the Yerevan Metro, as  announced by Yaroslav Mandron, EDB Management Board Deputy Chairman,  in Almaty on December 18.
"Regarding the metro, I reiterate that we are interested in financing  this project. This is the first story. We still have reserved funds  for participation in this project, but we are awaiting feedback from  the heads of relevant facilities regarding what this project will  entail. That is, I wouldn't say we've made any significant progress  on the project compared to what we discussed in 2024,"  the Bank's  representative said.
Mandron also added that the EDB is now hopeful that some activity on  this project has indeed begun. "We are waiting for some specific  proposals to the bank regarding participation. Initially, we said  that we are willing to allocate some grant funds for preparatory  activities. Is there such a  request? So far, there has been no such  request," the Deputy Chairman concluded.