Thursday, December 18 2025 13:59
Mandron: EDB no longer plans to participate in  Amulsar gold deposit  development project
ArmInfo. The Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) no longer plans to participate in the Amulsar gold deposit development project, as announced by Yaroslav Mandron,  EDB Management Board Deputy Chairman, in Almaty on December 18.
"As for the Amulsar project, I want to make it clear that we do not  plan to participate. We have seen the conclusion, but for us, our  priority lies elsewhere. Our focus is on integration  projects-projects where there are connections between all our  participants. Aside from certain outcomes of the environmental study,  we do not see any indicative components. Therefore, we are not  currently considering this project as a project we are willing to  finance. If the situation changes in the future, we may reconsider,"  the Deputy Chairman of the Management Board of the EDB said.
Recall, since late 2018, the Amulsar gold mine has been blocked by  environmental activists. The government has been unable to resolve  the issue of resuming construction at the mine, and work there was  forced to suspend. In February 2023, the Government of Armenia,  Lydian Armenia CJSC (the mine operator), and the Eurasian Development  Bank (EDB) signed a memorandum of understanding, marking the restart  of the program. As stated by then-Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan,  the memorandum would secure $150 million, with $100 million as a loan  from the EDB, and $50 million  backed by a local bank. An additional  $100 million was supposed to be invested by shareholders outside the  agreement.  It was noted that as part of the deal, the Armenian  Government would receive 12.5% of the company's shares, without any  payments, but instead it would insure the transaction against certain  risks.
In early 2024, over 130 public organizations and residents of Jermuk  spoke out against the potential operation of Amulsar. Their joint  statement emphasized that by accepting a 12.5% stake in Lydian  Armenia, the company developing the mine, the Armenian government had  ignored democratic values and the rights of local communities. It  also noted that leading international and national experts and  scientists had confirmed the environmental, social, and economic  risks and hazards posed by the Amulsar project, calling into question  the EIA report on the mine development project submitted by the RA  Ministry of Nature Protection. Furthermore, it noted that the mine's  negative impact on water resources-Lake Sevan, the Arpa and Vorotan  river basins, and the Spandaryan and Kechut reservoirs-had been  ignored.  During a press conference in 2024, Armenian Minister of  Economy Gevorg Papoyan announced that mine operations would begin in  the fourth quarter of 2025, which is precisely what happened.  Construction work has begun at the mine. It was noted at the time  that $250 million was needed to launch the project. The company  raised $100 million, and the remaining $150 million was raised from  local banks under government guarantees.
It is worth noting that the total cost of the Amulsar project is $370  million. The mine life is 10 years and 4 months, with an average  annual gold production rate of 200,000 ounces. The deposit holds the  second- largest reserves in Armenia. According to the company, the  deposit contains approximately 73,733 kg of gold with an average  grade of 0.78 grams per ton, as well as 294,367 tons of silver with  an average grade of 9.29 grams per ton. It is located in the  southeast of the country, 13 km from the resort town of Jermuk, in  the interfluve of the Arpa and Vorotan rivers.